Compare Azure Firewall vs. Check Point UTM-1 [EOL]

Azure Firewall is ranked 35th in Firewalls while Check Point UTM-1 [EOL] is ranked unranked in Firewalls with 7 reviews. Azure Firewall is rated 0, while Check Point UTM-1 [EOL] is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Check Point UTM-1 [EOL] writes "We can create a domain to separate and segregate functions and services". Azure Firewall is most compared with Palo Alto Networks VM-Series, Cisco Firepower NGFW and Fortinet FortiOS, whereas Check Point UTM-1 [EOL] is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, Sophos UTM and pfSense.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Azure Firewall? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, pfSense and others in Firewalls. Updated: September 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Always consider what you might need to reduce your wasted time and invest it in other solutions.Watch out for hidden licensing and incredibly high annual maintenance costs.We paid about $7,000 for the Cisco firewall, plus another small Cisco router and the lead switch. It was under the combined license. It's a final agreement.The cost is a big factor for us. This is why we are using it only in our restricted area. They are very much higher than their competitors in the market.Licensing is expensive compared to other solutions.Pricing is high, but it is essentially a corporate decision.The cost is a bit high compared to other solutions in the market.Cisco recently has become very expensive.

Read more »

Information Not Available
This cost is between 3,000 and 5,000 euros per year, so some other solutions are cheaper and the pricing should be improved.The pricing is too high.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Cisco ASA, Adaptive Security Appliance, ASA
Learn
Cisco
Microsoft
Check Point
Overview

Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) is Cisco's end-to-end software solution and core operating system that powers the Cisco ASA product series. This software solution provides enterprise-level firewall capabilities for all types of ASA products, including blades, standalone appliances and virtual devices. Adaptive Security Appliance provides protection to organizations of all sizes, and allows end-users to access information securely anywhere, at any time, and through any device.

Adaptive Security Appliance is also fully compatible with other key security technologies, and so provides organizations with an all-encompassing security solution.

Block more threats and quickly mitigate those that do breach your defenses with the industry’s first threat-focused NGFW.

Azure Firewall is a managed, cloud-based network security service that protects your Azure Virtual Network resources. It is a fully stateful firewall as a service with built-in high availability and unrestricted cloud scalability.

Check Point UTM-1 delivers proven, best-in-class security ideal for use in industrial Ethernet and SCADA environments. Robust performance and central management provide unmatched value in a simple, all-in-one solution.
Offer
Learn more about Cisco ASA NGFW
Learn more about Azure Firewall
Learn more about Check Point UTM-1 [EOL]
Sample Customers
There are more than one million Adaptive Security Appliances deployed globally. Top customers include First American Financial Corp., Genzyme, Frankfurt Airport, Hansgrohe SE, Rio Olympics, The French Laundry, Rackspace, and City of Tomorrow.
Information Not Available
AccessIT Group Inc., Accuvant, Cadre Computer Resources Inc., Compuquip Technologies Inc, Dimension Data North America Inc., Forsythe Solutions Group, Gotham Technology Group LLC, GuidePoint Security LLC, Iovations, IPS
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm17%
Manufacturing Company11%
Comms Service Provider11%
University8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Comms Service Provider15%
Media Company8%
Manufacturing Company6%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company13%
Government13%
Financial Services Firm13%
University13%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business36%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise38%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business37%
Midsize Enterprise24%
Large Enterprise39%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business27%
Midsize Enterprise40%
Large Enterprise33%
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, pfSense and others in Firewalls. Updated: September 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email