Compare Azure Firewall vs. Check Point VSX

Azure Firewall is ranked 38th in Firewalls while Check Point VSX which is ranked 26th in Firewalls with 3 reviews. Azure Firewall is rated 0, while Check Point VSX is rated 0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Check Point VSX writes "Multiple virtual firewalls on one box are extremely useful". Azure Firewall is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, Cisco Firepower NGFW and Fortinet FortiOS, whereas Check Point VSX is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, Cisco ASA NGFW and pfSense.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco ASA NGFW Logo
125,696 views|52,401 comparisons
Azure Firewall Logo
511 views|452 comparisons
Check Point VSX Logo
16,310 views|7,836 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Azure Firewall? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, pfSense and others in Firewalls. Updated: June 2019.
352,552 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Watch out for hidden licensing and incredibly high annual maintenance costs.We paid about $7,000 for the Cisco firewall, plus another small Cisco router and the lead switch. It was under the combined license. It's a final agreement.The cost is a big factor for us. This is why we are using it only in our restricted area. They are very much higher than their competitors in the market.Licensing is expensive compared to other solutions.Pricing is high, but it is essentially a corporate decision.The cost is a bit high compared to other solutions in the market.Cisco recently has become very expensive.The cost is a bit higher than other competitive solutions on the market.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
352,552 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Cisco ASA, Adaptive Security Appliance, ASA
Learn
Cisco
Microsoft
Check Point
Overview

Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) is Cisco's end-to-end software solution and core operating system that powers the Cisco ASA product series. This software solution provides enterprise-level firewall capabilities for all types of ASA products, including blades, standalone appliances and virtual devices. Adaptive Security Appliance provides protection to organizations of all sizes, and allows end-users to access information securely anywhere, at any time, and through any device.

Adaptive Security Appliance is also fully compatible with other key security technologies, and so provides organizations with an all-encompassing security solution.

Block more threats and quickly mitigate those that do breach your defenses with the industry’s first threat-focused NGFW.

Azure Firewall is a managed, cloud-based network security service that protects your Azure Virtual Network resources. It is a fully stateful firewall as a service with built-in high availability and unrestricted cloud scalability.

VSX (Virtual System Extension) is a security and VPN solution for large-scale environments based on the proven security of Check Point Security Gateway. VSX provides comprehensive protection for multiple networks or VLANs within complex infrastructures. It securely connects them to shared resources such as the Internet and/or a DMZ, and allows them to safely interact with each other.
Offer
Free Trial

Start your two week free trial.

Learn more about Azure Firewall
Learn more about Check Point VSX
Sample Customers
There are more than one million Adaptive Security Appliances deployed globally. Top customers include First American Financial Corp., Genzyme, Frankfurt Airport, Hansgrohe SE, Rio Olympics, The French Laundry, Rackspace, and City of Tomorrow.
Information Not Available
Bentley Systems, Almaviva TSF S.p.A, Yankuang Group, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd.
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm19%
Manufacturing Company12%
Comms Service Provider10%
University7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider21%
Financial Services Firm14%
Manufacturing Company11%
Transportation Company8%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business38%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise36%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business41%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise33%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business63%
Large Enterprise38%
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, pfSense and others in Firewalls. Updated: June 2019.
352,552 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email