Azure Firewall vs. Cisco ASAv

As of May 2019, Azure Firewall is ranked 44th in Firewalls vs Cisco ASAv which is ranked 22nd in Firewalls with 5 reviews. The top reviewer of Cisco ASAv writes "We need the product to have HA pairs, so we can failover. It is relatively stable". Azure Firewall is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, Cisco Firepower NGFW and Cisco ASAv. Cisco ASAv is most compared with Cisco ASA NGFW, Cisco Firepower NGFW and pfSense.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco ASA NGFW Logo
119,076 views|52,307 comparisons
Azure Firewall Logo
212 views|178 comparisons
Cisco ASAv Logo
1,881 views|1,189 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Azure Firewall? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls. Updated: May 2019.
341,176 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Watch out for hidden licensing and incredibly high annual maintenance costs.We paid about $7,000 for the Cisco firewall, plus another small Cisco router and the lead switch. It was under the combined license. It's a final agreement.The cost is a big factor for us. This is why we are using it only in our restricted area. They are very much higher than their competitors in the market.Licensing is expensive compared to other solutions.Pricing is high, but it is essentially a corporate decision.The cost is a bit high compared to other solutions in the market.Cisco recently has become very expensive.The cost is a bit higher than other competitive solutions on the market.

Read more »

Information Not Available
We are partners with Cisco. They are always one call away, which is good. They know how to keep their customers happy.With the Cisco ASA, you do get what you pay for. What would really be awesome is to see Cisco blow out a real cheap version where you can use the sandbox, but leave it step-wise and go to another product relatively easily, like getting you hooked on candy.Purchasing from the AWS Marketplace was easy. It was just point and click.It is pay-as-you-go, so it much cheaper than buying in the plants.Our individual release cycle has been quicker because the entire development and testing environment has been automated because of these virtual instances. It has aligned our development workflow. This is where we have seen the ROI increase.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
341,176 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
Cisco ASA, Adaptive Security Appliance, ASAAdaptive Security Virtual Appliance
Learn
Cisco
Microsoft
Cisco
Overview

Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) is Cisco's end-to-end software solution and core operating system that powers the Cisco ASA product series. This software solution provides enterprise-level firewall capabilities for all types of ASA products, including blades, standalone appliances and virtual devices. Adaptive Security Appliance provides protection to organizations of all sizes, and allows end-users to access information securely anywhere, at any time, and through any device.

Adaptive Security Appliance is also fully compatible with other key security technologies, and so provides organizations with an all-encompassing security solution.

Block more threats and quickly mitigate those that do breach your defenses with the industry’s first threat-focused NGFW.

Azure Firewall is a managed, cloud-based network security service that protects your Azure Virtual Network resources. It is a fully stateful firewall as a service with built-in high availability and unrestricted cloud scalability.


The Adaptive Security Virtual Appliance is a virtualized network security solution. It supports both traditional and next-generation software-defined networks (SDN), as well as Cisco Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) environments. The ASAv provides policy enforcement and threat inspection across heterogeneous, multisite environments.

Offer
Free Trial

Start your two week free trial.

Learn more about Azure Firewall
Learn more about Cisco ASAv
Sample Customers
There are more than one million Adaptive Security Appliances deployed globally. Top customers include First American Financial Corp., Genzyme, Frankfurt Airport, Hansgrohe SE, Rio Olympics, The French Laundry, Rackspace, and City of Tomorrow.
Information Not Available
Bluelock
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm20%
Manufacturing Company13%
Comms Service Provider11%
University7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider20%
Financial Services Firm17%
Manufacturing Company11%
Transportation Company8%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business38%
Midsize Enterprise28%
Large Enterprise35%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business41%
Midsize Enterprise27%
Large Enterprise32%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls. Updated: May 2019.
341,176 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email