Compare Azure Firewall vs. Forcepoint Next Generation Firewall

Azure Firewall is ranked 35th in Firewalls while Forcepoint Next Generation Firewall is ranked 33rd in Firewalls with 3 reviews. Azure Firewall is rated 0, while Forcepoint Next Generation Firewall is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Forcepoint Next Generation Firewall writes "Centralized security management eases configuration to help prevent attacks". Azure Firewall is most compared with Palo Alto Networks VM-Series, Cisco Firepower NGFW and Fortinet FortiOS, whereas Forcepoint Next Generation Firewall is most compared with Palo Alto URL Filtering PAN-DB, Fortinet FortiGate and Trend Micro TippingPoint NGIPS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Azure Firewall? Share your opinion.
Use Forcepoint Next Generation Firewall? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, pfSense and others in Firewalls. Updated: September 2019.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Always consider what you might need to reduce your wasted time and invest it in other solutions.Watch out for hidden licensing and incredibly high annual maintenance costs.We paid about $7,000 for the Cisco firewall, plus another small Cisco router and the lead switch. It was under the combined license. It's a final agreement.The cost is a big factor for us. This is why we are using it only in our restricted area. They are very much higher than their competitors in the market.Licensing is expensive compared to other solutions.Pricing is high, but it is essentially a corporate decision.The cost is a bit high compared to other solutions in the market.Cisco recently has become very expensive.

Read more »

Information Not Available
The big advantage of this solution is that we can select the right model for our requirements, which is not too expensive.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Cisco ASA, Adaptive Security Appliance, ASAForcepoint NGFW, Stonesoft Next Generation Firewall, McAfee Network Security Platform, Intel Security Network Security Platform
Learn
Cisco
Microsoft
Forcepoint
Overview

Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) is Cisco's end-to-end software solution and core operating system that powers the Cisco ASA product series. This software solution provides enterprise-level firewall capabilities for all types of ASA products, including blades, standalone appliances and virtual devices. Adaptive Security Appliance provides protection to organizations of all sizes, and allows end-users to access information securely anywhere, at any time, and through any device.

Adaptive Security Appliance is also fully compatible with other key security technologies, and so provides organizations with an all-encompassing security solution.

Block more threats and quickly mitigate those that do breach your defenses with the industry’s first threat-focused NGFW.

Azure Firewall is a managed, cloud-based network security service that protects your Azure Virtual Network resources. It is a fully stateful firewall as a service with built-in high availability and unrestricted cloud scalability.

Forcepoint Stonesoft Next Generation Firewall protects enterprise networks with high-performance "intelligence aware" security supported by real-time updates. This enables Stonesoft to deliver the industry's best defense against advanced evasions, alone with complete next-generation firewall protection when and where you need it - at remote sites, branch offices, data centers, and the network edge.
Offer
Learn more about Cisco ASA NGFW
Learn more about Azure Firewall
Learn more about Forcepoint Next Generation Firewall
Sample Customers
There are more than one million Adaptive Security Appliances deployed globally. Top customers include First American Financial Corp., Genzyme, Frankfurt Airport, Hansgrohe SE, Rio Olympics, The French Laundry, Rackspace, and City of Tomorrow.
Information Not Available
California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation (CDCR)
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm17%
Comms Service Provider11%
Manufacturing Company11%
University8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company27%
Comms Service Provider15%
Media Company8%
Manufacturing Company6%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business36%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise38%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business36%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise39%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, pfSense and others in Firewalls. Updated: September 2019.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email