Compare Azure Firewall vs. H3C SecPath Firewalls

Azure Firewall is ranked 25th in Firewalls with 7 reviews while H3C SecPath Firewalls is ranked unranked in Firewalls. Azure Firewall is rated 7.8, while H3C SecPath Firewalls is rated 0. The top reviewer of Azure Firewall writes "Easy to set up, good integration, and the technical support is good". On the other hand, Azure Firewall is most compared with Palo Alto Networks VM-Series, Palo Alto Networks NG Firewalls and Cisco Firepower NGFW, whereas H3C SecPath Firewalls is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco ASA NGFW Logo
70,073 views|52,617 comparisons
Azure Firewall Logo
3,856 views|3,386 comparisons
H3C SecPath Firewalls Logo
views| comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use H3C SecPath Firewalls? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, pfSense, Cisco and others in Firewalls. Updated: May 2020.
418,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
In terms of costs, other solutions are more expensive than Cisco. Palo Alto is more expensive than Cisco.Always consider what you might need to reduce your wasted time and invest it in other solutions.Pricing varies on the model and the features we are using. It could be anywhere from $600 to $1000 to up to $7,000 per year, depending on what model and what feature sets are available to us.We used Check Point and the two are comparable. Cost was really what put us onto the ASAs... the price tag for Check Point was exorbitantly more than what it is for the ASA solution.We are in the process of renewing our three-year license, which costs approximately $24,000 USD for the thirty-six months.The pricing for Cisco products is higher than others, but Cisco is a very good, strong, and stable technology.The program is very expensive.The cost of this solution is high.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
418,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Cisco ASA, Adaptive Security Appliance, ASA, Cisco Sourcefire FirewallsH3C SecPath, H3C SecPath F Series, SecPath F Series, H3C SecPath M Series, SecPath M Series
Learn
Cisco
Microsoft
H3C
Video Not Available
Overview

Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) is Cisco's end-to-end software solution and core operating system that powers the Cisco ASA product series. This software solution provides enterprise-level firewall capabilities for all types of ASA products, including blades, standalone appliances and virtual devices. Adaptive Security Appliance provides protection to organizations of all sizes, and allows end-users to access information securely anywhere, at any time, and through any device.

Adaptive Security Appliance is also fully compatible with other key security technologies, and so provides organizations with an all-encompassing security solution.

Block more threats and quickly mitigate those that do breach your defenses with the industry’s first threat-focused NGFW.

Azure Firewall is a managed, cloud-based network security service that protects your Azure Virtual Network resources. It is a fully stateful firewall as a service with built-in high availability and unrestricted cloud scalability.

H3C SecPath F5000 series is the new-generation high-performance firewalls for large-scale enterprise campus networks, service providers, and data centers.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco ASA NGFW
Learn more about Azure Firewall
Learn more about H3C SecPath Firewalls
Sample Customers
There are more than one million Adaptive Security Appliances deployed globally. Top customers include First American Financial Corp., Genzyme, Frankfurt Airport, Hansgrohe SE, Rio Olympics, The French Laundry, Rackspace, and City of Tomorrow.
Information Not Available
Tiantan Hospital, Haier
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm18%
Manufacturing Company10%
Comms Service Provider9%
University7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Comms Service Provider20%
Media Company7%
Government5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company44%
Comms Service Provider12%
Government7%
Real Estate/Law Firm6%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business36%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise39%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business28%
Midsize Enterprise21%
Large Enterprise50%
REVIEWERS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise43%
Large Enterprise29%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, pfSense, Cisco and others in Firewalls. Updated: May 2020.
418,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.