Azure Firewall vs. Kerio Control

As of May 2019, Azure Firewall is ranked 44th in Firewalls vs Kerio Control which is ranked 14th in Firewalls with 11 reviews. The top reviewer of Kerio Control writes "Provides users with the ability to log in to the portal page, keep track of their data usage and perform bandwidth management". Azure Firewall is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, Cisco Firepower NGFW and Palo Alto Networks VM-Series. Kerio Control is most compared with pfSense, Fortinet FortiGate and Sophos UTM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco ASA NGFW Logo
119,076 views|52,307 comparisons
Azure Firewall Logo
212 views|178 comparisons
Kerio Control Logo
15,679 views|8,617 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Azure Firewall? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls. Updated: April 2019.
340,752 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Watch out for hidden licensing and incredibly high annual maintenance costs.We paid about $7,000 for the Cisco firewall, plus another small Cisco router and the lead switch. It was under the combined license. It's a final agreement.The cost is a big factor for us. This is why we are using it only in our restricted area. They are very much higher than their competitors in the market.Licensing is expensive compared to other solutions.Pricing is high, but it is essentially a corporate decision.The cost is a bit high compared to other solutions in the market.Cisco recently has become very expensive.The cost is a bit higher than other competitive solutions on the market.

Read more »

Information Not Available
My advice is to use your own hardware, and do not use theirs.There is a yearly upkeep fee.The pricing is in-line with our expectations in terms of the quality that we get for it.It's very affordable.The price is inexpensive.Pricing is good, but the licensing took a lot of time.Search and compare.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
340,752 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Cisco ASA, Adaptive Security Appliance, ASA
Learn
Cisco
Microsoft
GFI
Overview

Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) is Cisco's end-to-end software solution and core operating system that powers the Cisco ASA product series. This software solution provides enterprise-level firewall capabilities for all types of ASA products, including blades, standalone appliances and virtual devices. Adaptive Security Appliance provides protection to organizations of all sizes, and allows end-users to access information securely anywhere, at any time, and through any device.

Adaptive Security Appliance is also fully compatible with other key security technologies, and so provides organizations with an all-encompassing security solution.

Block more threats and quickly mitigate those that do breach your defenses with the industry’s first threat-focused NGFW.

Azure Firewall is a managed, cloud-based network security service that protects your Azure Virtual Network resources. It is a fully stateful firewall as a service with built-in high availability and unrestricted cloud scalability.

Kerio Control brings together next-generation firewall capabilities -- including a network firewall and router, intrusion detection and prevention (IPS), gateway anti-virus, VPN, and web content and application filtering. These comprehensive capabilities and unmatched deployment flexibility make Kerio Control the ideal choice for small and mid-sized businesses.

Offer
Free Trial

Start your two week free trial.

Learn more about Azure Firewall
Learn more about Kerio Control
Sample Customers
There are more than one million Adaptive Security Appliances deployed globally. Top customers include First American Financial Corp., Genzyme, Frankfurt Airport, Hansgrohe SE, Rio Olympics, The French Laundry, Rackspace, and City of Tomorrow.
Information Not Available
Triton Technical, McDonald's
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm20%
Manufacturing Company13%
Comms Service Provider11%
University7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider21%
Financial Services Firm17%
Manufacturing Company11%
Transportation Company8%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business38%
Midsize Enterprise28%
Large Enterprise35%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business41%
Midsize Enterprise27%
Large Enterprise32%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business78%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls. Updated: April 2019.
340,752 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email