Compare Azure Monitor vs. Oracle Real User Experience Insight

Azure Monitor is ranked 17th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 3 reviews while Oracle Real User Experience Insight is ranked 22nd in Application Performance Management (APM) with 2 reviews. Azure Monitor is rated 8.6, while Oracle Real User Experience Insight is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Azure Monitor writes "Monitors all of our clients' environments and helps them with technical issues". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Real User Experience Insight writes "Performance Management of ADF-based applications have helped organizationally, but it needs better drill down for Business Transaction Management integration". Azure Monitor is most compared with Dynatrace, SolarWinds Server and Application Monitor and AppDynamics, whereas Oracle Real User Experience Insight is most compared with Dynatrace, AppDynamics Browser Real-User Monitoring and Splunk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Azure Monitor? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, BMC and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: October 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The solution integrates well with the Microsoft platform.It's a service from Microsoft, so it will scale.I am impressed by the reporting on the average eight ports that we get from this solution.

Read more »

The most valuable feature is the ability to Drill down to webpage actions.

Read more »

Cons
n comparison to New Relic, which I've used before, it's a bit more complicated. It's not as easy to use. It also took some time to get it working. The implementation needs to be simpler.They can simplify the overall complexity since you have multiple data sources in the cloud for monitoring. It's quite simple, but there are so many portals. It takes time to work with it. If they could simplify the user configuration, that would be good.They need to work on a more hybrid deployment that will allow us to monitor local on-premise deployments and connect to different systems. I would like to see more integration.

Read more »

The application resource usage has increased due to using RUEI.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
395
Comparisons
354
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
365
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
658
Comparisons
399
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
218
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 54% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
Oracle Real User Experience Insight, Oracle RUEI
Learn
Microsoft
Oracle
Overview

Azure Monitor maximizes the availability and performance of your applications by delivering a comprehensive solution for collecting, analyzing, and acting on telemetry from your cloud and on-premises environments. It helps you understand how your applications are performing and proactively identifies issues affecting them and the resources they depend on.

Oracle Real User Experience Insight, Oracle's on-premises management platform, providing a single pane of glass for management of Oracle environments, whether in customer data centers or in Oracle Cloud that integrates performance analysis and usage analysis into a single offering, enabling business and IT stakeholders to develop a shared understanding into their application users' experience. Oracle Real User Experience Insight's non-intrusive monitoring capability is built using state-of-the-art Network Protocol Analysis (NPA) technology, which does not require any modification, changes, or instrumentation of the application. Its passive monitoring approach allows enterprises to deploy in production, without requiring costly test/QA environment validations.

Offer
Learn more about Azure Monitor
Learn more about Oracle Real User Experience Insight
Sample Customers
Rackspace, First Gas, Allscripts, ABB Group Hover Automotive India, Chhattisgarh Infotech and Biotech Promotion Society, Daelim Industrial, MakeMyTrip, Acorn Paper Products Company, KEC International, Ministero del Lavoro e delle Politiche Sociali, The Qatar Olympic Committee
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, BMC and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: October 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email