Compare Azure Monitor vs. SiteScope

Azure Monitor is ranked 17th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 3 reviews while SiteScope is ranked 20th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 3 reviews. Azure Monitor is rated 8.6, while SiteScope is rated 7.4. The top reviewer of Azure Monitor writes "Monitors all of our clients' environments and helps them with technical issues". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SiteScope writes "The GUI is cumbersome, and it requires a Java client". Azure Monitor is most compared with Dynatrace, SolarWinds Server and Application Monitor and AppDynamics, whereas SiteScope is most compared with Dynatrace, AppDynamics and Splunk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Azure Monitor Logo
395 views|354 comparisons
SiteScope Logo
3,407 views|2,133 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Azure Monitor? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, BMC and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: October 2019.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The solution integrates well with the Microsoft platform.It's a service from Microsoft, so it will scale.I am impressed by the reporting on the average eight ports that we get from this solution.

Read more »

There's no agent you need installed on the servers. In our environment, we have some servers out of our control so we cannot manage them. We use SiteScope to monitor the availability, the resources on the servers, etc. This allows us to do this job without installing agents so there's no need to take care of anything on the server.The Monitor Templates functionality allowed us to spin up monitoring with .csv files pretty easily.SiteScope has built-in flat file DB, hence it removes the dependency of an external DB for higher stability.Has a simple setup. It can be up and running within hours.It can monitor over a 100 technologies with built-in solution templates.

Read more »

Cons
n comparison to New Relic, which I've used before, it's a bit more complicated. It's not as easy to use. It also took some time to get it working. The implementation needs to be simpler.They can simplify the overall complexity since you have multiple data sources in the cloud for monitoring. It's quite simple, but there are so many portals. It takes time to work with it. If they could simplify the user configuration, that would be good.They need to work on a more hybrid deployment that will allow us to monitor local on-premise deployments and connect to different systems. I would like to see more integration.

Read more »

Sometimes in a huge environment, I think the documentation does not provide the required calculations so you can't know what the required set up should be. You need to test.They have not kept up with browser security requirements or advances in GUIs, they switched to a corruptible database architecture instead of text config files.Direct integration with an SMS gateway for sending critical alerts to the support SME. This will help customer investing in third party middleware solutions for SMS.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
You have to pay for their "solution templates". Other tools do not charge you for knowledge-based monitoring bundles.SiteScope licensing can be node based-or monitor-based. I would recommend for node-based licensing.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
395
Comparisons
354
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
365
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
3,407
Comparisons
2,133
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
457
Avg. Rating
7.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 54% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Micro Focus SiteScope, HPE SiteScope
Learn
Microsoft
Micro Focus
Overview

Azure Monitor maximizes the availability and performance of your applications by delivering a comprehensive solution for collecting, analyzing, and acting on telemetry from your cloud and on-premises environments. It helps you understand how your applications are performing and proactively identifies issues affecting them and the resources they depend on.

SiteScope is an agentless application monitoring software that provides heterogeneous and hybrid support, quick time to value, and ease of installation, configuration, and use.
Offer
Learn more about Azure Monitor
Learn more about SiteScope
Sample Customers
Rackspace, First Gas, Allscripts, ABB Group Vodafone Ireland, Kuveyt Turk Participation Bank
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, BMC and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: October 2019.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email