We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Azure Site Recovery vs. StorageCraft Cloud Services

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"It should have more straightforward billing. The billing was what got funky. It was really cheap. We would pay based on the usage. We paid around $225 a month for site-to-site replication."

More Azure Site Recovery Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Disaster Recovery as a Service solutions are best for your needs.
552,695 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The most useful thing is that it provides a snapshot of your environment in about 15 minutes. It is stable, and it always works. It is also scalable and easy to set up.
Top Answer: It should have more straightforward billing. The billing was what got funky. It was really cheap. We would pay based on the usage. We paid around $225 a month for site-to-site replication.
Top Answer: It is for site-to-site replication. When something goes wrong on your site, you only get 15 minutes before it also goes wrong on your replicated site. There should be some way to be able to say that… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
4,495
Comparisons
3,677
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
412
Rating
7.5
Views
53
Comparisons
47
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
StorageCraft Disaster Recovery Services
Learn More
Overview

Help your business to keep doing business - even during major IT outages. Azure Site Recovery offers ease of deployment, cost effectiveness, and dependability. Deploy replication, failover, and recovery processes through Site Recovery to help keep your applications running during planned and unplanned outages. Site Recovery is a native disaster recovery as a service (DRaaS), and Microsoft been recognized as a leader in DRaaS based on completeness of vision and ability to execute by Gartner in the 2018 Magic Quadrant for Disaster Recovery as a Service.

StorageCraft provides a highly customizable disaster recovery cloud that you can manage through an easy-to-use, selfservice online portal. With StorageCraft Cloud Services you can tailor your coverage to meet your unique recovery requirements while enjoying access to data anytime, anywhere, with instant failover in a secure purpose built cloud specifically for disaster recovery.

Offer
Learn more about Azure Site Recovery
Learn more about StorageCraft Cloud Services
Sample Customers
Russell Reynolds Associates, Union Insurance, Rackspace
Lion
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider18%
Media Company7%
Government5%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Metallic, Infrascale, Microsoft and others in Disaster Recovery as a Service. Updated: November 2021.
552,695 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Azure Site Recovery is ranked 3rd in Disaster Recovery as a Service with 4 reviews while StorageCraft Cloud Services is ranked 17th in Disaster Recovery as a Service. Azure Site Recovery is rated 7.6, while StorageCraft Cloud Services is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Azure Site Recovery writes "Provides a seamlessly integrated recovery option for small to medium size enterprise companies". On the other hand, Azure Site Recovery is most compared with CloudEndure Disaster Recovery, Veeam Backup & Replication, Zerto, VMware SRM and Dell EMC RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines, whereas StorageCraft Cloud Services is most compared with .

See our list of best Disaster Recovery as a Service vendors and best Disaster Recovery (DR) Software vendors.

We monitor all Disaster Recovery as a Service reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.