Compare BackupAssist vs. Veritas Backup Exec

BackupAssist is ranked 41st in Backup and Recovery Software with 1 review while Veritas Backup Exec is ranked 8th in Backup and Recovery Software with 17 reviews. BackupAssist is rated 8.0, while Veritas Backup Exec is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of BackupAssist writes "The system runs easily on both GUI and console hypervisors". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Veritas Backup Exec writes "A solution with a good maintenance interface and excellent backup features". BackupAssist is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Acronis Backup and Veritas Backup Exec, whereas Veritas Backup Exec is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Veritas NetBackup and Acronis Backup.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
BackupAssist Logo
1,114 views|958 comparisons
Veritas Backup Exec Logo
15,096 views|12,560 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2019.
370,655 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There is an evaluation license available to test this solution.The price of this solution is a bit high.It's a good price for the product.We are satisfied with the price of this solution.Veritas licensing is somewhat expensive. They have to decrease the price.I would like to see a better licensing model. They changed it and it's just horrendous.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
370,655 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,114
Comparisons
958
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
137
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
15,096
Comparisons
12,560
Reviews
16
Average Words per Review
449
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
Backup Exec, Symantec Backup Exec
Learn
BackupAssist
Veritas
Overview
BackupAssist is a backup app for physical and virtual Windows servers. It supports on-site and cloud backup, and allows users to restore anything from a few files to an entire server.

Backup Exec delivers powerful, flexible, and easy-to-use backup and recovery to protect your entire infrastructure whether built upon virtual, physical, or a combination of both. Backup Exec is licensed per media server, agent and option.

Offer
Learn more about BackupAssist
Learn more about Veritas Backup Exec
Sample Customers
Monash University, NASA, NYU, Pfizer, RAF Association, Rockwell Colins, University of Arizona, US Department of State, VolvoBeta Offshore
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Retailer18%
Energy/Utilities Company9%
Media Company9%
Manufacturing Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company25%
Comms Service Provider15%
Media Company11%
Retailer7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2019.
370,655 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email