Compare Bacula Enterprise vs. Micro Focus Data Protector

Bacula Enterprise is ranked 42nd in Backup and Recovery Software while Micro Focus Data Protector is ranked 23rd in Backup and Recovery Software with 7 reviews. Bacula Enterprise is rated 0, while Micro Focus Data Protector is rated 7.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Micro Focus Data Protector writes "Reliable solution that enables us to do different backups for different databases ". Bacula Enterprise is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Commvault and Acronis Backup, whereas Micro Focus Data Protector is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Commvault and Veritas NetBackup.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Bacula Enterprise? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: August 2019.
365,533 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The licensing cost was not annual. We didn't pay any license. We paid when we deployed and we didn't pay for anything after that. There were no additional fees after the initial payment.In Data Protector, if you need extra features, you need to buy the agents for these features. Some of the features are Terabytes, some of them are agents. There's some complexity in the pricing and licensing.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
365,533 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,436
Comparisons
2,363
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
6,181
Comparisons
3,218
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
471
Avg. Rating
7.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Data Protector, OmniBack, HPE Data Protector
Learn
Bacula Systems
Micro Focus
Overview
Bacula Enterprise Edition is a set of subscription-based enterprise data backup solutions which empower data centers to truly escape data volume price traps. High numbers of enterprise organizations worldwide (incl. NASA, Bank of Austria, Swisscom or Sky PLC) have adopted Bacula Enterprise backup software in mission critical environments because of its advanced features and ability to handle high data volume at very low cost.

Built on a unified architecture that leverages analytics and automation, Micro Focus Data Protector delivers comprehensive data protection, real-time intelligence, and guided optimization to ensure simple, reliable, intelligent and cost-effective backup and recovery that is just as agile as your current and future IT environments. By standardizing the backup and recovery of information spread across locations, applications, formats, storage platforms, operating systems, and hypervisors, Data Protector provides assurance for mission critical information from the core to the edge, across physical, virtual, and cloud infrastructures.

Offer
Learn more about Bacula Enterprise
Learn more about Micro Focus Data Protector
Sample Customers
NASA, SwissCom, Bank Austria, SdV Plurimedia, Leibniz University Hannover, Polfa Warszawa S.A., premaccess, NetLog, Swisscom Corporate Business, LocaWeb, wbsGoGSK Vaccines, Repsol, Vodafone Group, Siemens AG, Medium Enterprise Transportation Services Company
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company14%
Financial Services Firm12%
Healthcare Company10%
Insurance Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Healthcare Company26%
Software R&D Company25%
Comms Service Provider15%
Real Estate/Law Firm9%
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: August 2019.
365,533 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email