Compare Bacula Enterprise vs. Veritas Backup Exec

Bacula Enterprise is ranked 45th in Backup and Recovery Software while Veritas Backup Exec is ranked 7th in Backup and Recovery Software with 17 reviews. Bacula Enterprise is rated 0, while Veritas Backup Exec is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Veritas Backup Exec writes "A solution with a good maintenance interface and excellent backup features". Bacula Enterprise is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Commvault and Acronis Backup, whereas Veritas Backup Exec is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Veritas NetBackup and Acronis Backup.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Commvault Logo
33,766 views|24,293 comparisons
Bacula Enterprise Logo
3,129 views|2,177 comparisons
Veritas Backup Exec Logo
15,293 views|12,636 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Bacula Enterprise? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Rubrik, Veeam Software, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: December 2019.
390,810 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The price could perhaps be lower as well.In my experience, compared to solutions like Veritas and Veeam, while they do have their technical pluses and minuses, Commvault can save you on average forty percent initially, and then twenty to twenty-five percent annually.Compared to other competitors and vendors the pricing is fair.

Read more »

Information Not Available
There is an evaluation license available to test this solution.The price of this solution is a bit high.It's a good price for the product.We are satisfied with the price of this solution.Veritas licensing is somewhat expensive. They have to decrease the price.I would like to see a better licensing model. They changed it and it's just horrendous.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
390,810 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Backup Exec, Symantec Backup Exec
Learn
CommVault
Bacula Systems
Veritas
Overview

Commvault can help you transform your data into a powerful strategic asset, with data protection and information management solutions that enable you to protect, access and use all of your data anywhere and anytime.

Bacula Enterprise Edition is a set of subscription-based enterprise data backup solutions which empower data centers to truly escape data volume price traps. High numbers of enterprise organizations worldwide (incl. NASA, Bank of Austria, Swisscom or Sky PLC) have adopted Bacula Enterprise backup software in mission critical environments because of its advanced features and ability to handle high data volume at very low cost.

Backup Exec delivers powerful, flexible, and easy-to-use backup and recovery to protect your entire infrastructure whether built upon virtual, physical, or a combination of both. Backup Exec is licensed per media server, agent and option.

Offer
Learn more about Commvault
Learn more about Bacula Enterprise
Learn more about Veritas Backup Exec
Sample Customers
Aberdeenshire Council, Acxiom, BAM Group Ireland, Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta, CI Investments, Clifford Chance, Alliant Credit Union, American Municipal Power, American Pacific Mortgage, AstraZeneca, Dongbu Steel, Denver Health, Dow Jones, Emirates Steel, Penn State Health, Prime Healthcare, Sonic Healthcare, Sony Network Communications, TiVO, UCONN Health, The Weitz CompanyNASA, SwissCom, Bank Austria, SdV Plurimedia, Leibniz University Hannover, Polfa Warszawa S.A., premaccess, NetLog, Swisscom Corporate Business, LocaWeb, wbsGoBeta Offshore
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Wholesaler/Distributor20%
Financial Services Firm10%
Energy/Utilities Company10%
Construction Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Comms Service Provider11%
Financial Services Firm8%
Insurance Company8%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Retailer18%
Local Government9%
Healthcare Company9%
Government9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Comms Service Provider16%
Media Company11%
Retailer9%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise33%
Large Enterprise38%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise27%
Large Enterprise63%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business52%
Midsize Enterprise7%
Large Enterprise41%
Find out what your peers are saying about Rubrik, Veeam Software, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: December 2019.
390,810 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.