Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Bamboo Logo
2,158 views|1,711 comparisons
GoCD Logo
Read 1 GoCD review.
2,130 views|1,893 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about GitLab, Jenkins, Google and others in Build Automation. Updated: September 2021.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"One of the big things that made us choose Bamboo, is it seamlessly integrates its APIs into NetSuite, which is our main ELP system.""It's one of the best solutions in this line of work. We have many Atlassian products. We use Bamboo, JIRA, Service Desk, and some other Atlassian plugins. We like that it's easy to integrate into each other. It's a suite of services.""The most valuable features are compiling and deployment.""It can do the CI pipeline well."

More Bamboo Pros »

"Permission separations mean that we can grant limited permissions for each team or team member."

More GoCD Pros »

Cons
"The solution needs to support more customization in the training. What's offered is pretty generic. They need better training and should offer more guidance.""It's a little outdated. It's three years old.""The performance around the deployment feature could be improved.""It should be much easier to use. It shouldn't require a lot of reading to be able to use it. It should have just two or three screens rather than hundreds of screens requiring a lot of clicking. It also requires a lot of integration. It has a steep learning curve. It takes a lot of time to understand and put in the data. There is also no proper training."

More Bamboo Cons »

"The documentation really should be improved by including real examples and more setup cases."

More GoCD Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"It's an open-source and free tool."

More GoCD Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Build Automation solutions are best for your needs.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: It can do the CI pipeline well.
Top Answer: It should be much easier to use. It shouldn't require a lot of reading to be able to use it. It should have just two or three screens rather than hundreds of screens requiring a lot of clicking. It… more »
Top Answer: We are using it to push and pull containers and other data via CI/CD pipeline.
Top Answer: Permission separations mean that we can grant limited permissions for each team or team member.
Top Answer: It's an open-source and free tool.
Top Answer: * If the workflows were updated for any reason, such as when environments are created, deleted, or changed, the previous delivery pipelines will be broken. You can't redeploy the old version or… more »
Ranking
6th
out of 32 in Build Automation
Views
2,158
Comparisons
1,711
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
332
Rating
7.5
7th
out of 32 in Build Automation
Views
2,130
Comparisons
1,893
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
642
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 4% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 4% of the time.
Also Known As
Adaptive ALM, Thoughtworks Go
Learn More
Overview
Bamboo is a continuous integration and delivery tool that ties automated builds, tests and releases together in a single workflow. It works great alongside JIRA and Stash providing a fully traceable deployment pipeline.
GoCD is an open source continuous delivery server created by ThoughtWorks. GoCD offers businesses a first-class build and deployment engine for complete control and visibility. It was designed for continuous delivery and the concepts essential to this practice are built in at the core.
Offer
Learn more about Bamboo
Learn more about GoCD
Sample Customers
Neocleus, MuleSoft, Interspire
Ancestry.com, Barclay Card, AutoTrader, BT Financial Group, Gamesys, Nike, Vodafone, Haufe Lexware, Medidata, Hoovers
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Financial Services Firm19%
Comms Service Provider16%
Government5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider22%
Financial Services Firm8%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business20%
Midsize Enterprise30%
Large Enterprise50%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about GitLab, Jenkins, Google and others in Build Automation. Updated: September 2021.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Bamboo is ranked 6th in Build Automation with 4 reviews while GoCD is ranked 7th in Build Automation with 1 review. Bamboo is rated 7.6, while GoCD is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Bamboo writes "Good compiling and deployment features that are ideal for open-source development". On the other hand, the top reviewer of GoCD writes "User-friendly interface, good integration with LDAP, and has an easily-extendable open architecture". Bamboo is most compared with Harness, Jenkins, GitLab, Tekton and IBM Rational Build Forge, whereas GoCD is most compared with GitLab, Jenkins, Tekton, CircleCI and UrbanCode Deploy.

See our list of best Build Automation vendors.

We monitor all Build Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.