Barkly vs. Palo Alto Networks Traps

As of March 2019, Barkly is ranked 38th in Endpoint Protection vs Palo Alto Networks Traps which is ranked 10th in Endpoint Protection with 8 reviews. The top reviewer of Palo Alto Networks Traps writes "Its multi-layer approach helps my organization with anti-malware, exploit protection, and restrictions". Barkly is most compared with Symantec Endpoint Protection, Cylance and CrowdStrike. Palo Alto Networks Traps is most compared with Symantec Endpoint Protection, Microsoft Windows Defender and Cylance.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Barkly Logo
1,664 views|1,189 comparisons
Palo Alto Networks Traps Logo
17,048 views|12,768 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, IBM, McAfee and others in Endpoint Protection. Updated: March 2019.
325,926 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The price was fine.When we first bought it, it was a bit expensive, but it was worth it. The licensing was straightforward.I did PoCs on products called Cylance and CrowdStrike. Although, I consider these products and they were also good, when it come to cost and budgetary factors, Traps has been proven to be better than the other two products. It is quite cost-effective and delivers all the entire solution which we require.It is cost-effective compared to similar solutions. It fits for the small businesses through to the big businesses.The return on investment is from the user side because we have seen the performance of it increase the delivery time of the product if we are using too many web-based and on-premise applications. In indirect ways, we saw the return of investment in terms of performance and user satisfaction increase.It is "expensive" and flexible.Traps pays for itself within the first 16 months of a three-year subscription. This is attributed to OPEX savings, as security teams spent less time trying to identify and isolate malware for analysis as a result of a reduction in malware incidents, false positives, and breach avoidance.We didn't have to pay any additional fee for the cloud instance. It just came with the renewal, which was nice.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection solutions are best for your needs.
325,926 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
38th
out of 55 in Endpoint Protection
Views
1,664
Comparisons
1,189
Reviews
0
Followers
45
Avg. Rating
N/A
10th
out of 55 in Endpoint Protection
Views
17,048
Comparisons
12,768
Reviews
6
Followers
225
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Cyvera
Learn
Barkly
Palo Alto Networks
Overview

Hackers engineer attacks to get past your existing protection. A new file signature may be enough to get past antivirus, and new techniques like fileless delivery and built-in dwell time enable hackers to evade more sophisticated forms of protection.

At Barkly, we recognize that even the most cleverly disguised malware must reveal its malicious nature eventually. Files signatures and attributes change, but the underlying techniques used by malware to gain access and infect your system remain the same. By recognizing these behaviors as they happen, Barkly even blocks never-before-seen attacks.

Instead of looking at files, Barkly analyzes activity locally across multiple levels of the system. We recognize malware based on patterns of behavior, and automatically block its execution before any harm is done.

Traps replaces legacy antivirus and secures endpoints with a multi-method prevention approach that blocks malware and exploits, both known and unknown, before they compromise endpoints such as laptops, desktops and servers.

Offer
Learn more about Barkly
Learn more about Palo Alto Networks Traps
Sample Customers
TalkTalk, Monadnock Regional School District CBI Health Group, University Honda, VakifBank
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, IBM, McAfee and others in Endpoint Protection. Updated: March 2019.
325,926 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email