Barkly vs. Symantec Endpoint Protection

As of March 2019, Barkly is ranked 38th in Endpoint Protection vs Symantec Endpoint Protection which is ranked 1st in Endpoint Protection with 31 reviews. The top reviewer of Symantec Endpoint Protection writes "You can deploy it to Windows, Mac, and Linux with one console to cover all three". Barkly is most compared with Symantec Endpoint Protection, Cylance and CrowdStrike. Symantec Endpoint Protection is most compared with Microsoft Windows Defender, McAfee Complete Endpoint Protection and ESET Endpoint Security.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, IBM, McAfee and others in Endpoint Protection. Updated: March 2019.
324,339 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing and licensing are important to us when choosing a product.It's not cheap.It is the better product, even if it is a little on the higher side.Licensing is per user. Therefore, it makes it easy to do licensing.What we have paid for this product is good value for the work and the services that they are providing to us.Regarding the licensing, it was important negotiate a long contract to get a more attractive price, including advanced support in case of crisis.I’d say SEP deserves the money.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection solutions are best for your needs.
324,339 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
38th
out of 55 in Endpoint Protection
Views
1,664
Comparisons
1,189
Reviews
0
Followers
45
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
out of 55 in Endpoint Protection
Views
60,041
Comparisons
37,396
Reviews
30
Followers
1,317
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Symantec AntiVirus
Learn
Barkly
Symantec
Overview

Hackers engineer attacks to get past your existing protection. A new file signature may be enough to get past antivirus, and new techniques like fileless delivery and built-in dwell time enable hackers to evade more sophisticated forms of protection.

At Barkly, we recognize that even the most cleverly disguised malware must reveal its malicious nature eventually. Files signatures and attributes change, but the underlying techniques used by malware to gain access and infect your system remain the same. By recognizing these behaviors as they happen, Barkly even blocks never-before-seen attacks.

Instead of looking at files, Barkly analyzes activity locally across multiple levels of the system. We recognize malware based on patterns of behavior, and automatically block its execution before any harm is done.

Symantec Endpoint Protection is a powerful endpoint antivirus software solution, which provides multiple layers of protection against all types of known and unknown threats. Powered by SONAR and Symantec Insight, Symantec Endpoint Protection combines all the security tools that you could require into one proactive solution.

It integrates antivirus, firewall, antispyware, intrusion prevention, application control and device control, and allows you to manage all of these tools centrally from one agent. Upgrades happen automatically, and the software offers seamless migration from previous versions.

This solution maximizes the security and performance of physical and virtual systems, and is compatible with multiple operating systems, such as Windows, Mac and Linux. Symantec Endpoint Protection is recommended for environments with more than 250 users.

Offer
Learn more about Barkly
Learn more about Symantec Endpoint Protection
Sample Customers
TalkTalk, Monadnock Regional School District Audio Visual Dynamics, Red Deer Advocate, Asia Pacific Telecom Co. Ltd., Kibbutz Ein Gedi, and AMETEK, Inc.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
University18%
Retailer12%
Financial Services Firm12%
Local Government12%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Insurance Company27%
Financial Services Firm24%
Manufacturing Company9%
Non Profit7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business38%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise45%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business50%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise33%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, IBM, McAfee and others in Endpoint Protection. Updated: March 2019.
324,339 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email