Barracuda CloudGen Firewall vs. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls

Barracuda CloudGen Firewall is ranked 12th in Firewalls with 6 reviews vs Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls which is ranked 16th in Firewalls with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of Barracuda CloudGen Firewall writes "You can program it to detect certain attacks, and it will automatically insulate or block the IP". The top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Centralized policy creation simplifies matters more than previously. URL, Malware and IPS built-in has been a great help". Barracuda CloudGen Firewall is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, Cisco ASA and Sophos UTM. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye Network Security and Fortinet FortiGate. See our Barracuda CloudGen Firewall vs. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Barracuda CloudGen Firewall vs. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls and others in Firewalls.
300,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Barracuda CloudGen Firewall vs. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Pricing is good. Licensing is pretty much automatic if using Control Center.Pricing and licensing are fine. It's worth the value because every four years, if I buy any other product, I have to replace my hardware. But with Barracuda I get a free hardware upgrade. Today I'm using Xbox. After four years I can take another Xbox or a Ybox.It is a product with a very transparent model of licensing. In the sense of hidden expenses, they do not exist with this model. ​​We evaluated a lot of different options. We concluded that Barracuda NG Firewall provided the most features for an exemplary price. ​My advice is to try and evaluate it (Barracuda offers a trial period of one month).

Read more »

Information Not Available
Null Product Pricing

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
300,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
19,294
Comparisons
11,133
Reviews
6
Followers
276
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
13,656
Comparisons
7,046
Reviews
2
Followers
923
Avg. Rating
7.5
Views
0
Comparisons
0
Reviews
1
Followers
1
Avg. Rating
5.0
Top Comparisons
See more Barracuda CloudGen Firewall competitors »See more Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls competitors »
Also Known As
Barracuda NextGen FirewallSourcefire Firewalls
Website/Video
Barracuda Networks
Cisco
Null Vendor
Overview

Barracuda's Cloud Generation Firewalls redefine the role of the Firewall from a perimeter security solution to a distributed network optimization solution that scales across any number of locations and applications, connects on-premises and cloud infrastructures, and helps organizations transform their business.

Sourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.
Information Not Available
OFFER
Learn more about Barracuda CloudGen Firewall
Learn more about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls
Learn more about Null Product
Sample Customers
ARZ, Bauer, CBCX Technologies, Diamant-groep, Eissmann Group Automotive, European Youth Olympics, Exalo Drilling, FineLine Technologies, Geocell, Grimaldi, Infront Sports & Media, Odlo, Schenker Deutschland AG, Tilak, Verbandsgeneinde Zell, Conservas El Cidacos S.A., Institute for Emergency Medicine and Medicine Management, Erwin Muller GmbH, Info-Tech: NGF is Champion, Schoellerbank, IZB Informatik-Zentrum, RHI AG, Berglandmilch, Antenne Bayern, SanochemiaAegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG,
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
14%
Construction Company
10%
Manufacturing Company
10%
Government
9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
22%
Comms Service Provider
9%
Energy/Utilities Company
9%
Government
7%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
77%
Midsize Enterprise
15%
Large Enterprise
8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
41%
Midsize Enterprise
38%
Large Enterprise
22%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
63%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Barracuda CloudGen Firewall vs. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls and others in Firewalls.
Download now
300,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email