Compare Barracuda Email Security Gateway vs. Sophos Email Appliance

Barracuda Email Security Gateway is ranked 4th in Messaging Security with 4 reviews while Sophos Email Appliance which is ranked 11th in Messaging Security. Barracuda Email Security Gateway is rated 8.6, while Sophos Email Appliance is rated 0. The top reviewer of Barracuda Email Security Gateway writes "Blocks emails and they will resolve which ones need to be released so long as there's no malware in them". On the other hand, Barracuda Email Security Gateway is most compared with Fortinet FortiMail, Cisco Email Security and Sophos Email Appliance, whereas Sophos Email Appliance is most compared with Fortinet FortiMail, Barracuda Email Security Gateway and Cisco Email Security.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Sophos Email Appliance? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Barracuda Email Security Gateway vs. Cisco Email Security and other solutions. Updated: July 2019.
360,284 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Our licensing fees are approximately $4,000 per year, and this includes updates for the antivirus and spam signatures.The price of this solution is very high, but it's working fine.For overall value and cost, Barracuda came in as most appropriate, price as well as services provided. In terms of price, it's average . It's not the most expensive, it's not the least expensive but it works well.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Messaging Security solutions are best for your needs.
360,284 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
4th
out of 42 in Messaging Security
Views
6,600
Comparisons
2,645
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
540
Avg. Rating
8.5
11th
out of 42 in Messaging Security
Views
3,693
Comparisons
1,500
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Barracuda Spam and Virus FirewallEmail Appliance
Learn
Barracuda Networks
Sophos
Overview

With the Barracuda Email Security Gateway, protecting against inbound malware, spam, phishing, and Denial of Service attacks ensures that business productivity isn’t impacted by attacks through the email system. Powerful and customizable policies enable further enforcement of detailed requirements that govern inbound email messages.

Sophos' purpose-built secure email gateway is an all-in-one solution for email encryption, DLP, anti-spam and threat protection. It provides advanced protection from today’s sophisticated spear phishing attacks and gives you full control over data leaving your organization via email.

Offer
Learn more about Barracuda Email Security Gateway
Learn more about Sophos Email Appliance
Sample Customers
Evolution Recruitment Solutions, Evans Delivery Company, Osoyoos Credit Union, Synovis Life Technologies, Camden County Technical Schools, DEK, Evans Delivery Company, Colgate Rochester Crozer, Hemmera, South Carolina Heart Center, Ferma Corporation, Major League Baseball (MLB), Healy Brothers Automotive GroupInvestors Savings Bank
Find out what your peers are saying about Barracuda Email Security Gateway vs. Cisco Email Security and other solutions. Updated: July 2019.
360,284 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Messaging Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email