Compare Barracuda Email Security Gateway vs. Valimail Enforce

Barracuda Email Security Gateway is ranked 3rd in Messaging Security with 5 reviews while Valimail Enforce is ranked 27th in Messaging Security. Barracuda Email Security Gateway is rated 8.2, while Valimail Enforce is rated 0. The top reviewer of Barracuda Email Security Gateway writes "Has intelligent sensing of attacks and offers assistance for load balancing but support is lacking". On the other hand, Barracuda Email Security Gateway is most compared with Fortinet FortiMail, Cisco Email Security (ESA) and Sophos Email Appliance, whereas Valimail Enforce is most compared with Agari and Cisco Email Security (ESA).
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Valimail Enforce? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Barracuda Networks and others in Messaging Security. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
As far as advanced email security systems, this product is mid-range on the pricing scale.Our licensing fees are approximately $4,000 per year, and this includes updates for the antivirus and spam signatures.The price of this solution is very high, but it's working fine.For overall value and cost, Barracuda came in as most appropriate, price as well as services provided. In terms of price, it's average . It's not the most expensive, it's not the least expensive but it works well.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Messaging Security solutions are best for your needs.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 44 in Messaging Security
Views
3,414
Comparisons
2,571
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
657
Avg. Rating
8.2
27th
out of 44 in Messaging Security
Views
89
Comparisons
62
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 50% of the time.
Also Known As
Barracuda Spam and Virus FirewallValimail Enforce Enterprise
Learn
Barracuda Networks
Valimail
Video Not Available
Overview

With the Barracuda Email Security Gateway, protecting against inbound malware, spam, phishing, and Denial of Service attacks ensures that business productivity isn’t impacted by attacks through the email system. Powerful and customizable policies enable further enforcement of detailed requirements that govern inbound email messages.

As DMARC continues to accelerate and Cloud IT becomes the norm with multiple third-party emailers sending on your behalf, email authentication is key to protecting your organization from impersonation attacks. Impersonation attacks prey on victims’ familiarity with your organization’s email domain and are much harder for end-users to detect. DNS was not built for modern authentication standards, however, and most organizations have found the authentication process difficult because it's not just a simple configuration project. Email authentication is an ongoing operational activity that must be maintained. Valimail Enforce was purpose-built to get organizations to enforcement with automation. That means your organization can be more secure with fewer vulnerabilities, and no DNS manual process. With Valimail Enforce, your employees, partners and brand are protected automatically.

Offer
Learn more about Barracuda Email Security Gateway
Learn more about Valimail Enforce
Sample Customers
Evolution Recruitment Solutions, Evans Delivery Company, Osoyoos Credit Union, Synovis Life Technologies, Camden County Technical Schools, DEK, Evans Delivery Company, Colgate Rochester Crozer, Hemmera, South Carolina Heart Center, Ferma Corporation, Major League Baseball (MLB), Healy Brothers Automotive GroupYelp
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Barracuda Networks and others in Messaging Security. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Messaging Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email