Barracuda NextGen Firewall vs. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls

Barracuda NextGen Firewall is ranked 11th in Firewalls with 6 reviews vs Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls which is ranked 16th in Firewalls with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of Barracuda NextGen Firewall writes "You can program it to detect certain attacks, and it will automatically insulate or block the IP". The top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Centralized policy creation simplifies matters more than previously. URL, Malware and IPS built-in has been a great help". Barracuda NextGen Firewall is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, Cisco ASA and Sophos UTM. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye Network Security and Fortinet FortiGate. See our Barracuda NextGen Firewall vs. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Barracuda NextGen Firewall vs. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls and others in Firewalls.
291,977 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Barracuda NextGen Firewall vs. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Pricing is good. Licensing is pretty much automatic if using Control Center.Pricing and licensing are fine. It's worth the value because every four years, if I buy any other product, I have to replace my hardware. But with Barracuda I get a free hardware upgrade. Today I'm using Xbox. After four years I can take another Xbox or a Ybox.It is a product with a very transparent model of licensing. In the sense of hidden expenses, they do not exist with this model. ​​We evaluated a lot of different options. We concluded that Barracuda NG Firewall provided the most features for an exemplary price. ​My advice is to try and evaluate it (Barracuda offers a trial period of one month).

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
291,977 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
18,310
Comparisons
11,443
Reviews
6
Followers
302
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
13,410
Comparisons
7,832
Reviews
2
Followers
1,054
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Barracuda NextGen Firewall competitors »See more Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsNG Firewall, Barracuda NextGen Firewall F-SeriesSourcefire Firewalls
Website/Video
Website/VideoBarracuda Networks
Cisco
Overview
OverviewBarracuda NG Firewall is an enterprise-grade, next-generation firewall that was purpose-built for efficient deployment and operation within dispersed, highly dynamic, and security-critical network environments. In addition to next-generation firewall protection, it provides industry-leading operations efficiency and added business value by safeguarding network traffic against line outages and link quality degradation.Sourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.
OFFER
Learn more about Barracuda NextGen Firewall
Learn more about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersARZ, Bauer, CBCX Technologies, Diamant-groep, Eissmann Group Automotive, European Youth Olympics, Exalo Drilling, FineLine Technologies, Geocell, Grimaldi, Infront Sports & Media, Odlo, Schenker Deutschland AG, Tilak, Verbandsgeneinde Zell, Conservas El Cidacos S.A., Institute for Emergency Medicine and Medicine Management, Erwin Muller GmbH, Info-Tech: NGF is Champion, Schoellerbank, IZB Informatik-Zentrum, RHI AG, Berglandmilch, Antenne Bayern, SanochemiaAegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG,
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
13%
Construction Company
11%
Manufacturing Company
11%
Government
9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
22%
Comms Service Provider
9%
Energy/Utilities Company
9%
Government
7%
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
83%
Midsize Enterprise
17%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
41%
Midsize Enterprise
38%
Large Enterprise
21%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
63%
Find out what your peers are saying about Barracuda NextGen Firewall vs. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls and others in Firewalls.
Download now
291,977 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email