Compare Barracuda Sentinel vs. Valimail Enforce

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which DMARC Authentication Software solutions are best for your needs.
535,544 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,087
Comparisons
799
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,010
Rating
10.0
Views
447
Comparisons
203
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Valimail Enforce Enterprise
Learn More
Overview

Sentinel detects threats that traditional email security systems can't. It integrates directly with Microsoft Office 365 APIs to detect attacks coming from both internal and external sources. It uses artificial intelligence to detect signs of malicious intent and deception within every email with virtually no I.T. administration required.

As DMARC continues to accelerate and Cloud IT becomes the norm with multiple third-party emailers sending on your behalf, email authentication is key to protecting your organization from impersonation attacks. Impersonation attacks prey on victims’ familiarity with your organization’s email domain and are much harder for end-users to detect. DNS was not built for modern authentication standards, however, and most organizations have found the authentication process difficult because it's not just a simple configuration project. Email authentication is an ongoing operational activity that must be maintained. Valimail Enforce was purpose-built to get organizations to enforcement with automation. That means your organization can be more secure with fewer vulnerabilities, and no DNS manual process. With Valimail Enforce, your employees, partners and brand are protected automatically.

Offer
Learn more about Barracuda Sentinel
Learn more about Valimail Enforce
Sample Customers
ACT Government, Acumen Group, AGIP, Delta Dental Plans Association, Desai/Nasr Consulting Engineers, Inc., Equinox Information Systems, Mazda Technologies, Microsoft, MIT, Suzuki, Terra Resource Group, Texas A&M University
Yelp
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company24%
Comms Service Provider17%
Construction Company11%
Retailer7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company34%
Comms Service Provider24%
Financial Services Firm8%
Insurance Company6%

Barracuda Sentinel is ranked 1st in DMARC Authentication Software with 1 review while Valimail Enforce is ranked 2nd in DMARC Authentication Software. Barracuda Sentinel is rated 10.0, while Valimail Enforce is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Barracuda Sentinel writes "The system is set to automatically put all phishing emails or spam-type emails it suspects are suspicious, into the junk email folder". On the other hand, Barracuda Sentinel is most compared with Barracuda Essentials, Proofpoint Email Protection, Barracuda Email Security Gateway, Mimecast DMARC Analyzer and Avanan, whereas Valimail Enforce is most compared with DMARC Compass, Agari, Cisco Secure Email and Symantec Messaging Gateway.

See our list of best DMARC Authentication Software vendors.

We monitor all DMARC Authentication Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.