Barracuda Spam and Virus Firewall vs. Fortinet FortiMail

As of March 2019, Barracuda Spam and Virus Firewall is ranked 5th in Messaging Security with 3 reviews vs Fortinet FortiMail which is ranked 3rd in Messaging Security. The top reviewer of Barracuda Spam and Virus Firewall writes "Blocks emails and they will resolve which ones need to be released so long as there's no malware in them". Barracuda Spam and Virus Firewall is most compared with Fortinet FortiMail, Proofpoint Email Protection and Cisco Email Security. Fortinet FortiMail is most compared with Cisco Email Security, Barracuda Spam and Virus Firewall and Sophos Email Appliance.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Fortinet FortiMail? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
For overall value and cost, Barracuda came in as most appropriate, price as well as services provided. In terms of price, it's average . It's not the most expensive, it's not the least expensive but it works well.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Messaging Security solutions are best for your needs.
326,282 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
out of 39 in Messaging Security
Views
5,903
Comparisons
2,999
Reviews
1
Followers
95
Avg. Rating
7.0
3rd
out of 39 in Messaging Security
Views
7,323
Comparisons
3,624
Reviews
1
Followers
79
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Spam and Virus FirewallFortiMail
Learn
Barracuda Networks
Fortinet
Overview

Barracuda Networks' Spam & Virus Firewall provides solid inbound and outbound email security functionality through a feature-rich appliance. This solution features protection from spam, phishing, spyware and viruses, along with email encryption and data leakage prevention policies to ensure that sensitive data is handled properly. For added scanning capabilities, the Spam & Virus Firewall can also be deployed in a hybrid configuration using Barracuda's Cloud Protection Layer.

FortiMail appliances and virtual appliances are proven, powerful email security platforms for any size organization — from small businesses to carriers, service providers, and large enterprises. Purpose-built for the most demanding messaging systems, FortiMail appliances employ Fortinet’s years of experience in protecting networks against spam, malware, and other message-borne threats.

Offer
Learn more about Barracuda Spam and Virus Firewall
Learn more about Fortinet FortiMail
Sample Customers
Evolution Recruitment Solutions, Evans Delivery Company, Osoyoos Credit Union, Synovis Life Technologies, Camden County Technical Schools, DEK, Evans Delivery Company, Colgate Rochester Crozer, Hemmera, South Carolina Heart Center, Ferma Corporation, Major League Baseball (MLB), Healy Brothers Automotive GroupMagromer Cueros y Pieles S.A.
We monitor all Messaging Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email