Barracuda Spam and Virus Firewall vs Sophos Email Appliance

Barracuda Spam and Virus Firewall is ranked 5th in Messaging Security with 1 review vs Sophos Email Appliance which is ranked 6th in Messaging Security with 1 review. The top reviewer of Barracuda Spam and Virus Firewall writes "We have evaluated more than eight products of known vendors, and out of eight, we decided on this one". The top reviewer of Sophos Email Appliance writes "Try to implement all of the features in the box, it really helps with minimizing email security-related issues". Barracuda Spam and Virus Firewall is most compared with Fortinet FortiMail, Proofpoint Email Protection and Sophos Email Appliance. Sophos Email Appliance is most compared with Barracuda Spam and Virus Firewall, Cisco IronPort and Fortinet FortiMail.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review

Have A Question About Messaging Security?

Our experts can help. 288,321 professionals have used our research on 6,479 solutions.

Quotes From Members Comparing Barracuda Spam and Virus Firewall vs Sophos Email Appliance

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Negotiate as much as you can.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Messaging Security solutions are best for your needs.
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
5,073
Comparisons
3,828
Reviews
1
Followers
127
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
2,780
Comparisons
2,066
Reviews
1
Followers
84
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Barracuda Spam and Virus Firewall competitors »See more Sophos Email Appliance competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSpam and Virus FirewallEmail Appliance
Website/Video
Website/VideoBarracuda Networks
Sophos
Overview
Overview

Barracuda Networks' Spam & Virus Firewall provides solid inbound and outbound email security functionality through a feature-rich appliance. This solution features protection from spam, phishing, spyware and viruses, along with email encryption and data leakage prevention policies to ensure that sensitive data is handled properly. For added scanning capabilities, the Spam & Virus Firewall can also be deployed in a hybrid configuration using Barracuda's Cloud Protection Layer.

Sophos' purpose-built secure email gateway is an all-in-one solution for email encryption, DLP, anti-spam and threat protection. It provides advanced protection from today’s sophisticated spear phishing attacks and gives you full control over data leaving your organization via email.

OFFER
Learn more about Barracuda Spam and Virus Firewall
Learn more about Sophos Email Appliance
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersEvolution Recruitment Solutions, Evans Delivery Company, Osoyoos Credit Union, Synovis Life Technologies, Camden County Technical Schools, DEK, Evans Delivery Company, Colgate Rochester Crozer, Hemmera, South Carolina Heart Center, Ferma Corporation, Major League Baseball (MLB), Healy Brothers Automotive GroupInvestors Savings Bank

Have A Question About Messaging Security?

Our experts can help. 288,321 professionals have used our research on 6,479 solutions.
We monitor all Messaging Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email