Compare Basis ActiveControl vs. CA Continuous Delivery Automation

Basis ActiveControl is ranked 27th in Release Automation while CA Continuous Delivery Automation is ranked 4th in Release Automation with 9 reviews. Basis ActiveControl is rated 0, while CA Continuous Delivery Automation is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of CA Continuous Delivery Automation writes "Reduces our time to market considerably with automated and consistent results". Basis ActiveControl is most compared with , whereas CA Continuous Delivery Automation is most compared with Ansible, Control-M and CA Release Automation.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Basis ActiveControl? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
If you have a fixed contract, it has limits to spreading out. If you have a flexible enterprise license contract, then you have a lot of scalability for this tool.I can save time and money more quickly.We increased our quality and reduced our time costs.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Release Automation solutions are best for your needs.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
27th
out of 30 in Release Automation
Views
3
Comparisons
1
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
out of 30 in Release Automation
Views
3,559
Comparisons
1,931
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
524
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
ActiveControlAutomic Release Automation, Automic ONE Automation, UC4 Automation Platform
Learn
Basis Technologies
CA (A Broadcom Company)
Overview

Today’s industry leaders need innovation at their side to beat the competition and adapt to change faster and more frequently. This is especially important for companies who run complex SAP environments, where rapid, low-risk change isn’t easy. ActiveControl delivers a fundamentally new approach to change and release with automation that enables companies to adopt agile development, DevOps and Continuous Delivery. Built specifically for SAP, this technology is becoming the industry standard for companies looking to deliver change with less effort, low risk, and in a fraction of the time.

Deliver apps at pace with agile development and let customer satisfaction soar. 

Today, the pressure is on to transform how you deliver applications to market. Get release agility and speed without compromising quality and stability with CA Continuous Delivery Automation. Deliver apps reliably on demand from development through production—mobile to mainframe. Agilely scale as the cadence, volume and complexity of your apps grow. It’s DevOps-ready release management and automation for your dynamic enterprise.

Offer
Learn more about Basis ActiveControl
Learn more about CA Continuous Delivery Automation
Sample Customers
P&G, accenture, Allstate, bp, Electrolux, Booking.com, GE, agl, Associated British Sports, AMERICAN WATER, anglian water, Antalis, ATMOS energy, Autoneum, BAillie, Bemis, Berger, BIOMET INC, BJ's, brakes, BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO, British Gas, BRITVIC soft drinks, CartamundiBET365, Charter Communications, TASC
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm43%
Retailer29%
Energy/Utilities Company14%
Transportation Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Marketing Services Firm29%
Comms Service Provider17%
Financial Services Firm13%
Software R&D Company13%
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Release Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email