Compare Basis ActiveControl vs. CA Continuous Delivery Director

Basis ActiveControl is ranked 27th in Release Automation while CA Continuous Delivery Director is ranked 8th in Release Automation with 3 reviews. Basis ActiveControl is rated 0, while CA Continuous Delivery Director is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of CA Continuous Delivery Director writes "Enables us to easily design a pipeline to promote applications from development to production". Basis ActiveControl is most compared with , whereas CA Continuous Delivery Director is most compared with CA Continuous Delivery Automation, CA Release Automation and UrbanCode Deploy.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Basis ActiveControl? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: October 2019.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Release Automation solutions are best for your needs.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
27th
out of 30 in Release Automation
Views
3
Comparisons
1
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
8th
out of 30 in Release Automation
Views
595
Comparisons
220
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
1,233
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
ActiveControlCA CDD
Learn
Basis Technologies
CA (A Broadcom Company)
Overview

Today’s industry leaders need innovation at their side to beat the competition and adapt to change faster and more frequently. This is especially important for companies who run complex SAP environments, where rapid, low-risk change isn’t easy. ActiveControl delivers a fundamentally new approach to change and release with automation that enables companies to adopt agile development, DevOps and Continuous Delivery. Built specifically for SAP, this technology is becoming the industry standard for companies looking to deliver change with less effort, low risk, and in a fraction of the time.

CA Continuous Delivery Director is a powerful pipeline planning, orchestration and analytics solution that enables teams to eliminate spreadsheets, automate test processes and continually improve the delivery of revenue-generating features to end customers. The solution works with the most popular commercial and open source DevOps solutions to orchestrate the pipeline from planning through production. It is also the core of the continuous delivery ecosystem from CA, which includes development, testing and deployment solutions. CA Continuous Delivery Director enables effortless continuous delivery of high-quality, innovative applications from high-performance, collaborative teams.

Offer
Learn more about Basis ActiveControl
Learn more about CA Continuous Delivery Director
Sample Customers
P&G, accenture, Allstate, bp, Electrolux, Booking.com, GE, agl, Associated British Sports, AMERICAN WATER, anglian water, Antalis, ATMOS energy, Autoneum, BAillie, Bemis, Berger, BIOMET INC, BJ's, brakes, BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO, British Gas, BRITVIC soft drinks, CartamundiUnited Airlines
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: October 2019.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Release Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email