Compare Basis ActiveControl vs. UrbanCode Deploy

Basis ActiveControl is ranked 27th in Release Automation while UrbanCode Deploy is ranked 6th in Release Automation with 2 reviews. Basis ActiveControl is rated 0, while UrbanCode Deploy is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of UrbanCode Deploy writes "Provides a Full Overview of the Development Environment". Basis ActiveControl is most compared with , whereas UrbanCode Deploy is most compared with Ansible, XebiaLabs XL Deploy and CA Release Automation.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Basis ActiveControl? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: October 2019.
370,655 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Release Automation solutions are best for your needs.
370,655 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
27th
out of 30 in Release Automation
Views
3
Comparisons
1
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
6th
out of 30 in Release Automation
Views
7,222
Comparisons
4,438
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
788
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 32% of the time.
Also Known As
ActiveControluDeploy
Learn
Basis Technologies
IBM
Overview

Today’s industry leaders need innovation at their side to beat the competition and adapt to change faster and more frequently. This is especially important for companies who run complex SAP environments, where rapid, low-risk change isn’t easy. ActiveControl delivers a fundamentally new approach to change and release with automation that enables companies to adopt agile development, DevOps and Continuous Delivery. Built specifically for SAP, this technology is becoming the industry standard for companies looking to deliver change with less effort, low risk, and in a fraction of the time.

IBM UrbanCode Deploy orchestrates and automates the deployment of applications, middleware configuration, and database changes into development, test, and production environments—local, dedicated or shared cloud environments—accelerating time to market and reducing cost by shrinking manual efforts from days to minutes with automation, while reducing risk by cutting deployment errors by up to 90 percent.

Offer
Learn more about Basis ActiveControl
Learn more about UrbanCode Deploy
Sample Customers
P&G, accenture, Allstate, bp, Electrolux, Booking.com, GE, agl, Associated British Sports, AMERICAN WATER, anglian water, Antalis, ATMOS energy, Autoneum, BAillie, Bemis, Berger, BIOMET INC, BJ's, brakes, BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO, British Gas, BRITVIC soft drinks, CartamundiAs policy, IBM does not release customer names on non-IBM web sites. However, public DevOps and UrbanCode Deploy case studies can be found here. IBM's UrbanCode Deploy customers span Small-Medium Businesses to Fortune 500 companies across all industries worldwide.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm33%
Insurance Company22%
Healthcare Company17%
Retailer11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company38%
Financial Services Firm30%
Government7%
Comms Service Provider5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: October 2019.
370,655 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Release Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email