Compare BigFix vs. CounterTack Predictive Endpoint Protection Platform

BigFix is ranked 3rd in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 33 reviews while CounterTack Predictive Endpoint Protection Platform is ranked 44th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. BigFix is rated 8.4, while CounterTack Predictive Endpoint Protection Platform is rated 0. The top reviewer of BigFix writes "The most complete and flexible endpoint solution on the market". On the other hand, BigFix is most compared with SCCM, Ansible and Tanium, whereas CounterTack Predictive Endpoint Protection Platform is most compared with SentinelOne, CrowdStrike and Carbon Black CB Defense.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use CounterTack Predictive Endpoint Protection Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: December 2019.
391,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Compliance, inventory, and licensing are really pricey. They should lower the price. It discourages users from getting onboard.The product is less costly when compared to other solutions, and this is a good solid solution for what we have paid.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
391,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
28,359
Comparisons
15,878
Reviews
33
Average Words per Review
520
Avg. Rating
8.4
Views
546
Comparisons
473
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 42% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
Tivoli Endpoint ManagerCounterTack Endpoint Threat Platform, CounterTack Sentinel
Learn
HCL
CounterTack
Video Not Available
Overview

IBM BigFix provides complete visibility and control into all endpoints through a single, unified platform. Enterprises can now bridge the bridge the gap between threat detection and response, drastically reducing remediation times and costs by consolidating best-in-class EDR, enterprise asset discovery, endpoint interrogation, rich threat intelligence, multi-platform patch management (90+ OS) and software distribution. Security and operations teams can see, understand and act on all endpoint threats while proactively reducing the attack surface. • SEE: Discover and audit every endpoint, on or off the corporate network—and rapidly detect evasive attacks using behavioral analytics that understand how attackers compromise your endpoints. • UNDERSTAND: Guided investigation enables security analysts to understand the full context and scope of an attack based on real-time endpoint information, not just historical data. • ACT: Respond with purpose. BigFix provides the capability to deliver targeted remediation—not only on patient zero but enterprise-wide—in minutes or hours.

CounterTack Sentinel is architected to fit the demands of today’s enterprise security professional. Sentinel scales to large, distributed and sophisticated environments, leveraging attacker-based technology to collect endpoint data to help teams cut down investigatory cycles associated with incident response.

Sentinel is built on four foundational concepts as part of the Continuous Endpoint Threat Detection and Response Lifecycle: Detect, Analyze, Respond and Resist.

Leveraging the latest in data collection and analysis techniques, CounterTack places control back in the hands of defenders.

Offer
Learn more about BigFix
Learn more about CounterTack Predictive Endpoint Protection Platform
Sample Customers
US Foods, Penn State, St Vincent's Health US Foods, Sabadell Bank, SunTrust, Australia Sydney, Stemac, Capgemini, WNS Global Services, Jebsen & Jessen, CenterBeam, Strauss, Christian Hospital Centre, Brit Insurance, Career Education CorporationAlcatel-Lucent, Siemens, Cisco, Zurich, Deloitte
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
University20%
Retailer17%
Healthcare Company17%
Manufacturing Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Comms Service Provider7%
Government6%
Financial Services Firm5%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business16%
Midsize Enterprise11%
Large Enterprise72%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise85%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: December 2019.
391,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.