Compare BigID vs. SAS Data Management

BigID is ranked 11th in Data Governance while SAS Data Management is ranked 1st in Data Governance with 4 reviews. BigID is rated 0, while SAS Data Management is rated 9.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAS Data Management writes "Stable data management and analysis and has a myriad of features". BigID is most compared with Varonis Data Governance Suite, Collibra Governance and Informatica Axon, whereas SAS Data Management is most compared with Palantir Gotham, Informatica PowerCenter and Ab Initio Co>Operating System.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
BigID Logo
1,072 views|692 comparisons
SAS Data Management Logo
1,949 views|1,353 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
While it is even free for personal use on the cloud, it can be expensive for desktop installations and enterprise use.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Governance solutions are best for your needs.
405,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
out of 26 in Data Governance
Views
1,072
Comparisons
692
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
out of 26 in Data Governance
Views
1,949
Comparisons
1,353
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
1,068
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 36% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
SAS Data Management Platform, Data Management Platform, DataFlux
Learn
BigID
Video Not Available
SAS
Overview

BigID aims to transform how enterprise protect and manage the privacy of personal data. Organizations are facing record breaches of personal information and proliferating global privacy regulations like the EU GDPR with fines reaching 4% of annual revenue. Today enterprises lack dedicated purpose built technology to help them track and govern their customer data at scale. By bringing data science to data privacy, BigID aims to give enterprises the software to safeguard and steward the most important asset organizations manage: their customer data.

Every decision, every business move, every successful customer interaction - they all come down to high-quality, well-integrated data. If you don't have it, you don't win. SAS Data Management is an industry-leading solution built on a data quality platform that helps you improve, integrate and govern your data.

Offer
Learn more about BigID
Learn more about SAS Data Management
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Data Management, 1-800-FLOWERS.COM, Absa, Aegon, Allianz Global Corporate & SpecialtyAusgrid, Bank of Queensland, Bell, BMC Software, Canada Post, Ceska pojistovna, Chantecler, Chubb Group of Insurance Companies, Credit Guarantee Corporation, Cr_dito y Cauciā€¹n, Delaware State Police, Deutsche Lufthansa, Directorate of Economics and Statistics, DSM, Enerjisa, ERGO Insurance Group, Florida Department of Corrections, Generali Hellas, Gitanjali Group, Gloucestershire Constabulary, GS Home Shopping, HealthPartners, IAG New Zealand, iJET, Invacare, Livzon Pharmaceutical Group, Los Angeles County, Miami Herald Media Company, Netherlands Enterprise Agency, New Zealand Ministry of Health, Nippon Paper, North Carolina Office of Information Technology Services, Orlando Magic, OTP Group, PITT OHIO, Plano Independent School District, RWE Poland, Spanish Air Force, Stockholm County Council, Telus, The Travel Corporation, Transitions Optical, Triad Analytic Solutions, UNIQA, US Census Bureau, US Department of Housing and Urban Development, USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, West Midlands Police, XS Inc., Zenith Insurance
We monitor all Data Governance reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.