Binary Defense Vision vs. Carbon Black CB Defense

As of May 2019, Binary Defense Vision is ranked 17th in Endpoint Detection and Response vs Carbon Black CB Defense which is ranked 1st in Endpoint Detection and Response with 7 reviews. The top reviewer of Carbon Black CB Defense writes "It has a higher detection ratio because it's cloud-based and it also does a lookup to virus total". Binary Defense Vision is most compared with . Carbon Black CB Defense is most compared with Cylance, Carbon Black Cb Response and CrowdStrike.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Binary Defense Vision? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Carbon Black, CrowdStrike, Code42 and others in Endpoint Detection and Response. Updated: May 2019.
341,120 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Carbon Black might be a touch more expensive than Symantec. They tend to get a premium for their capabilities. They're sort of an industry leader in a lot of areas with the functionality that they provide.I am not really involved in the pricing of this product. But, from my understanding, it is OK for us.The cost is a considerable factor, but the benefit factor is the most important. When you compare it with other products, the price is high. Carbon Black will negotiate the price.​The cost/benefit factor has great relevance in Cb Defense implementations​.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Detection and Response solutions are best for your needs.
341,120 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
17
Comparisons
10
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
33,582
Comparisons
18,912
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
871
Avg. Rating
9.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Binary Defense EDRBit9, Confer
Learn
Binary Defense
Carbon Black
Overview

With the Binary Defense Vision solution, our security team will protect your business through continuously collecting, recording, and storing endpoint data giving you surveillance-like visibility you can use to investigate past incidents or proactively hunt for threats lurking in your networks.

Visit us online at https://www.binarydefense.com

Cb Protection locks down systems to stop malware, ransomware, zero-day, and non-malware attacks. Its built-in file-integrity monitoring, device control, and memory protection to block unauthorized change and harden new and legacy systems, with broad support for embedded, virtual, and physical OSes. It maintains continuous compliance for key frameworks, monitors critical activity and enforces configurations to assess risk and maintain system integrity and secures end-of-life systems with powerful change-control and whitelisting policies.
Offer
Learn more about Binary Defense Vision
Learn more about Carbon Black CB Defense
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Twitter, Trip Advisor, Subaru. Samsung, Nissan, Coca Cola, Adobe Sunoco
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm18%
Manufacturing Company12%
Venture Capital & Private Equity Firm10%
Writing And Editing Position9%
Find out what your peers are saying about Carbon Black, CrowdStrike, Code42 and others in Endpoint Detection and Response. Updated: May 2019.
341,120 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Detection and Response reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email