Compare Binary Defense Vision vs. Code42 Next-Gen DLP

Binary Defense Vision is ranked 18th in Endpoint Detection and Response (EDR) while Code42 Next-Gen DLP is ranked 12th in Endpoint Detection and Response (EDR) with 1 review. Binary Defense Vision is rated 0, while Code42 Next-Gen DLP is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Code42 Next-Gen DLP writes "Works in the background, allows individual users to perform restores". Binary Defense Vision is most compared with SentinelOne, whereas Code42 Next-Gen DLP is most compared with CrowdStrike, Carbon Black CB Defense and Symantec Data Loss Prevention.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Binary Defense Vision? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Carbon Black, Palo Alto Networks, CrowdStrike and others in Endpoint Detection and Response (EDR). Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Detection and Response (EDR) solutions are best for your needs.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
111
Comparisons
68
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
2,857
Comparisons
1,490
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
149
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Also Known As
Binary Defense EDRCode42 Next-Gen Data Loss Protection, Code42 Forensic File Search, Code42 Backup + Restore
Learn
Binary Defense
Code42
Overview

With the Binary Defense Vision solution, our security team will protect your business through continuously collecting, recording, and storing endpoint data giving you surveillance-like visibility you can use to investigate past incidents or proactively hunt for threats lurking in your networks.

Visit us online at https://www.binarydefense.com

Code42, a leading provider of information security solutions, secures the ideas of more than 50,000 organizations worldwide, including the most recognized brands in business and education. Because Code42 collects and indexes every version of every file, the company offers security, legal and IT teams total visibility and recovery of data--wherever it lives and moves. With real-time alerts and forensics, these teams can easily detect, investigate, and rapidly recover from any data incident, such as ransomware, lost of stolen devices, and insider threats. Supported by a global state-of-the-art cloud infrastructure, the Code42 platform safeguards hundreds of petabytes of data and helps organizations comply with evolving regulatory environments. Founded in 2001, the company is headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota, and backed by Accel Partners, JMI Equity, NEA, and Split Rock Partners. For more information, visit code42.com.
Offer
Learn more about Binary Defense Vision
Learn more about Code42 Next-Gen DLP
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Adobe, Okta, Samsung, Taylormade, Boston University, Lending Club, North Highland, Stanford University, Ping Identity, Qualcomm, Pandora.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
University19%
Healthcare Company11%
Real Estate/Law Firm8%
Non Profit8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company19%
Financial Services Firm15%
Comms Service Provider11%
Marketing Services Firm9%
Find out what your peers are saying about Carbon Black, Palo Alto Networks, CrowdStrike and others in Endpoint Detection and Response (EDR). Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Detection and Response (EDR) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.