Compare Binary Defense Vision vs. Digital Guardian

Binary Defense Vision is ranked 18th in Endpoint Detection and Response while Digital Guardian is ranked 8th in Endpoint Detection and Response with 2 reviews. Binary Defense Vision is rated 0, while Digital Guardian is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Digital Guardian writes "The classification engine enables you to set up inspection rules to determine whether data has PII". Binary Defense Vision is most compared with , whereas Digital Guardian is most compared with Symantec Data Loss Prevention, Forcepoint Data Loss Prevention and Microsoft BitLocker.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Binary Defense Vision? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Carbon Black, CrowdStrike, SentinelOne and others in Endpoint Detection and Response. Updated: September 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Digital Guardian has both, subscription and perpetual licenses, but I think when everything (all technologies) will go to the cloud they will only offer subscriptions.If I compare Digital Guardian with Symantec, the license cost is lower, but McAfee can be cheaper than Digital Guardian. It depends on how many licenses you plan to buy and how big the project is. The cost is not so high as Symantec, but not as cheap as McAfee. They can easily sell the solution for price.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Detection and Response solutions are best for your needs.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
51
Comparisons
33
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
3,356
Comparisons
2,170
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
998
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Binary Defense EDR
Learn
Binary Defense
Digital Guardian
Overview

With the Binary Defense Vision solution, our security team will protect your business through continuously collecting, recording, and storing endpoint data giving you surveillance-like visibility you can use to investigate past incidents or proactively hunt for threats lurking in your networks.

Visit us online at https://www.binarydefense.com

Digital Guardian Endpoint Data Loss Prevention (DLP) protects sensitive data on all your endpoints. It protects intellectual property and personal information. An endpoint agent that captures and records all system, user and data events on or off the network. It has a granular control of all data movement that can be configured to automatically block, justify or encrypt sensitive data in or attached to email, files moved to removable drives, cloud storage, or web - malware and malware-free - before sensitive data is lost. It has a built-in advanced data classification that creates and modifies classification and usage policies through content inspection, context-awareness and user classification. It provides design policies with controls that won't block actions that comply with corporate policy so employees remain productive while the data stays safe.

Offer
Learn more about Binary Defense Vision
Learn more about Digital Guardian
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
The Fifth Avenue Theatre, Jabil Circuit
Find out what your peers are saying about Carbon Black, CrowdStrike, SentinelOne and others in Endpoint Detection and Response. Updated: September 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Detection and Response reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email