Compare Birst vs. IBM Planning Analytics

Birst is ranked 18th in Reporting Tools while IBM Planning Analytics is ranked 4th in Business Performance Management. Birst is rated 0, while IBM Planning Analytics is rated 0. On the other hand, Birst is most compared with Microsoft BI, Tableau and IBM Planning Analytics, whereas IBM Planning Analytics is most compared with Microsoft BI, Oracle Essbase and Tableau.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Birst Logo
1,848 views|1,102 comparisons
IBM Planning Analytics Logo
5,166 views|4,089 comparisons
Ranking
18th
out of 47 in Reporting Tools
Views
1,848
Comparisons
1,102
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
5,166
Comparisons
4,089
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, Windward Studios and others in Reporting Tools. Updated: May 2020.
419,214 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Cognos TM1, IBM Cognos TM1
Learn
Infor
IBM
Overview

Birst Networked BI and Analytics eliminates information silos. Decentralized users can augment the enterprise data model virtually, as opposed to physically, without compromising data governance.

A unified semantic layer maintains common definitions and key metrics.
Birst’s two-tier architecture aligns back-end sources with line-of-business or local data. Birst’s Automated Data Refinement extracts data from any source into a unified semantic layer. Users are enabled with self-service analytics through executive dashboards, reporting, visual discovery, mobile tools, and predictive analytics. Birst Open Client Interface also offers integration with Tableau, Excel and R.

Birst goes to market in two primary ways: as a direct sale, for enterprises using Birst on internal data to manage their business; and embedded, for companies who offer analytic products, by embedding and white-labeling Birst capabilities into their products.

Birst’s is packaged in 3 available formats: Platform and per-user fee; by Department or Business Unit; by end-customer (for embedded scenarios).

IBM Planning Analytics is an integrated planning solution that uses AI to automate planning, budgeting, and forecasting and drive more intelligent workflows.

Built on TM1, IBM’s powerful calculation engine, this enterprise performance management tool allows you to transcend the limits of manual planning and become the Analytics Hero your business needs. Quickly and easily drive faster, more accurate plans for FP&A, sales, supply chain and beyond.

Offer
Learn more about Birst
Learn more about IBM Planning Analytics
Sample Customers
Citrix Systems, Jive Software, SunnyD, Toshiba Medical Systems, Cisco OpenDNS, RB, Sunny D, Vertafore ManpowerGroup, Convergys, AIG, Orchard Brands, Citibank, InterGen, Northwestern University, EF Education First, Ironside, Bazan Group, CSOB Insurance, Macquarie Group, Charles Stanley, SATO, Government of Sint Maarten, BMW Financial Services
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company25%
Retailer17%
Comms Service Provider8%
Insurance Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company27%
Retailer13%
Comms Service Provider10%
Manufacturing Company10%
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, Windward Studios and others in Reporting Tools. Updated: May 2020.
419,214 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Reporting Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.