Compare Birst vs. SAP Analytics Cloud

Birst is ranked 19th in Reporting Tools while SAP Analytics Cloud is ranked 6th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 12 reviews. Birst is rated 0, while SAP Analytics Cloud is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP Analytics Cloud writes "Good user interface, filtering options, and integrates well with other SAP products". Birst is most compared with Microsoft BI, Tableau and IBM Planning Analytics, whereas SAP Analytics Cloud is most compared with SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence Platform, Microsoft BI and Tableau.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Birst Logo
1,915 views|1,129 comparisons
SAP Analytics Cloud Logo
8,125 views|6,198 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, Windward Studios and others in Reporting Tools. Updated: March 2020.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is a bit expensive, but really worth it, especially if you are already using other SAP tools.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Reporting Tools solutions are best for your needs.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
19th
out of 45 in Reporting Tools
Views
1,915
Comparisons
1,129
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
8,125
Comparisons
6,198
Reviews
12
Average Words per Review
489
Avg. Rating
8.4
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
SAP BusinessObjects Cloud
Learn
Infor
SAP
Overview

Birst Networked BI and Analytics eliminates information silos. Decentralized users can augment the enterprise data model virtually, as opposed to physically, without compromising data governance.

A unified semantic layer maintains common definitions and key metrics.
Birst’s two-tier architecture aligns back-end sources with line-of-business or local data. Birst’s Automated Data Refinement extracts data from any source into a unified semantic layer. Users are enabled with self-service analytics through executive dashboards, reporting, visual discovery, mobile tools, and predictive analytics. Birst Open Client Interface also offers integration with Tableau, Excel and R.

Birst goes to market in two primary ways: as a direct sale, for enterprises using Birst on internal data to manage their business; and embedded, for companies who offer analytic products, by embedding and white-labeling Birst capabilities into their products.

Birst’s is packaged in 3 available formats: Platform and per-user fee; by Department or Business Unit; by end-customer (for embedded scenarios).

The SAP® Analytics Cloud solution offers all analytics capabilities for all users in one product. In the boardroom, at the office, or in front of a customer, you can discover, analyze, plan, predict, and collab­orate in one integrated experience designed expressly for the cloud. Access all data and embed analytics directly into business processes to turn instant insight into quick action. Because we built it on the high­performance SAP Cloud Platform, you can trust the solution to work quickly and reliably.

Offer
Learn more about Birst
Learn more about SAP Analytics Cloud
Sample Customers
Citrix Systems, Jive Software, SunnyD, Toshiba Medical Systems, Cisco OpenDNS, RB, Sunny D, Vertafore Live Oak Bank
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company25%
Retailer17%
Comms Service Provider8%
Recruiting/Hr Firm8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company48%
Comms Service Provider12%
Manufacturing Company6%
Retailer4%
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, Windward Studios and others in Reporting Tools. Updated: March 2020.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Reporting Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.