Compare Bitbucket vs. Surround SCM

Bitbucket is ranked 1st in Version Control with 2 reviews while Surround SCM is ranked 11th in Version Control. Bitbucket is rated 8.0, while Surround SCM is rated 0. The top reviewer of Bitbucket writes "Hosts our core code and has had perfect stability ". On the other hand, Bitbucket is most compared with Bitbucket Server, Atlassian SourceTree and Apache Subversion, whereas Surround SCM is most compared with Git, Helix Core and GitHub.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Bitbucket Logo
2,631 views|2,211 comparisons
Surround SCM Logo
655 views|562 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Surround SCM? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Bitbucket vs. Git and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
378,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Version Control solutions are best for your needs.
378,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 12 in Version Control
Views
2,631
Comparisons
2,211
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
1,117
Avg. Rating
8.0
11th
out of 12 in Version Control
Views
655
Comparisons
562
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 64% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 65% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
SurroundSCM, Seapine SurroundSCM
Learn
Atlassian
Perforce
Video Not Available
Overview
Store all of your Git and Mercurial source code in one place with unlimited private repositories. Includes issue tracking, wiki, and pull requests.Surround SCM is the source code management tool that seamlessly integrates with Helix ALM, allowing you to work with source code and work items from either application. With the built-in integration between Helix ALM and Surround SCM, you can build and release specific fixes and features instead of just shipping blocks of code.
Offer
Learn more about Bitbucket
Learn more about Surround SCM
Sample Customers
Oscar Insurance, Fugro Roames, Splunk, Rakuten, Red Giant, Met Office, Trulia, Onfido, TriNet, Orbitz Worldwide, Ames Research Center, Sotheby'sSiemens AG, First Choice Health, CureSearch
We monitor all Version Control reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email