Compare Black Duck Hub vs. Snyk

Black Duck Hub is ranked 3rd in Software Composition Analysis with 1 review while Snyk is ranked 8th in Software Composition Analysis. Black Duck Hub is rated 0, while Snyk is rated 0. The top reviewer of Black Duck Hub writes "Useful for determining the health of applications that contain open source components". On the other hand, Black Duck Hub is most compared with Black Duck Protex, WhiteSource and Veracode Software Composition Analysis, whereas Snyk is most compared with WhiteSource, Black Duck Hub and Twistlock.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Black Duck Hub Logo
5,906 views|4,472 comparisons
Snyk Logo
904 views|808 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Depending on the use case, the cost could range from $10,000 USD to $70,000 USD.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Composition Analysis solutions are best for your needs.
365,533 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
5,906
Comparisons
4,472
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
1,134
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
904
Comparisons
808
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
Blackduck
Learn
Synopsys
Snyk
Overview

Black Duck Hub is the leading platform for automated license compliance and open source security. Black Duck Hub helps security and development teams identify and mitigate open source-related risks across their application portfolio, while incorporating the functionality of Protex license compliance.

Snyk’s mission is to help developers use open source code and stay secure. The use of open source is booming, but security is a key concern (https://snyk.io/stateofossecurity/). Snyk’s unique developer focused product enables developers and enterprise security to continuously find & fix vulnerable dependencies without slowing down, with seamless integration into Dev & DevOps workflows. Snyk is adopted by over 100,000 developers, has multiple enterprise customers (such as Google, New Relic, ASOS and others) and is experiencing rapid growth. Our investors are Canaan Partners, BOLDStart, and several successful developer tools entrepreneurs. Snyk was founded in 2015 and is headquartered in London with offices in Israel and the US. For more information, go to https://snyk.io/.

Offer
Learn more about Black Duck Hub
Learn more about Snyk
Sample Customers
CopperLeaf, ScienceLogic, Dynatrace, ClickFox, Siemens, Noser Engineering AGStartApp, Segment, Skyscanner, DigitalOcean, Comic Relief
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company30%
Manufacturing Company20%
Financial Services Firm16%
Retailer8%
No Data Available
We monitor all Software Composition Analysis reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email