Compare Black Duck vs. Snyk

Black Duck is ranked 3rd in Software Composition Analysis (SCA) with 2 reviews while Snyk is ranked 4th in Software Composition Analysis (SCA) with 1 review. Black Duck is rated 8.0, while Snyk is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Black Duck writes "Useful for determining the health of applications that contain open source components". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Snyk writes "Extremely easy to integrate, simple to use and hassle-free". Black Duck is most compared with WhiteSource, Sonatype Nexus Lifecycle and Snyk, whereas Snyk is most compared with Black Duck , WhiteSource and Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Black Duck  Logo
9,527 views|7,109 comparisons
Snyk Logo
Read 1 Snyk review.
3,639 views|3,138 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Sonatype, WhiteSource, Synopsys and others in Software Composition Analysis (SCA). Updated: March 2020.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
I like the fact that the product auto analyzes components.It highlights what the developers have done, and it shows the impact from an intellectual property point of view.

Read more »

What is valuable about Snyk is its simplicity.

Read more »

Cons
The scanner client is limited by the size of software it can handle.I would like to see more integration with other solutions, such as IntelliJ IDEA.

Read more »

Could include other types of security scanning and statistical analysis

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Depending on the use case, the cost could range from $10,000 USD to $70,000 USD.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Composition Analysis (SCA) solutions are best for your needs.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
9,527
Comparisons
7,109
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,119
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
3,639
Comparisons
3,138
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
615
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Also Known As
Blackduck Hub, Black Duck Protex, Black Duck Security Checker
Learn
Synopsys
Snyk
Overview

Black Duck Hub is the leading platform for automated license compliance and open source security. Black Duck Hub helps security and development teams identify and mitigate open source-related risks across their application portfolio, while incorporating the functionality of Protex license compliance.

Snyk’s mission is to help developers use open source code and stay secure. The use of open source is booming, but security is a key concern (https://snyk.io/stateofossecurity/). Snyk’s unique developer focused product enables developers and enterprise security to continuously find & fix vulnerable dependencies without slowing down, with seamless integration into Dev & DevOps workflows. Snyk is adopted by over 100,000 developers, has multiple enterprise customers (such as Google, New Relic, ASOS and others) and is experiencing rapid growth. Our investors are Canaan Partners, BOLDStart, and several successful developer tools entrepreneurs. Snyk was founded in 2015 and is headquartered in London with offices in Israel and the US. For more information, go to https://snyk.io/.

Offer
Learn more about Black Duck
Learn more about Snyk
Sample Customers
CopperLeaf, ScienceLogic, Dynatrace, ClickFox, Siemens, Noser Engineering AGStartApp, Segment, Skyscanner, DigitalOcean, Comic Relief
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company43%
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm6%
Manufacturing Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Comms Service Provider15%
Wholesaler/Distributor6%
Media Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Sonatype, WhiteSource, Synopsys and others in Software Composition Analysis (SCA). Updated: March 2020.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Software Composition Analysis (SCA) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.