Compare BlackBerry Enterprise Mobility Suite vs. MobileIron Virtual Smartphone Platform

BlackBerry Enterprise Mobility Suite is ranked 5th in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) with 14 reviews while MobileIron Virtual Smartphone Platform is ranked 1st in Mobile Device Management (MDM). BlackBerry Enterprise Mobility Suite is rated 8.0, while MobileIron Virtual Smartphone Platform is rated 0. The top reviewer of BlackBerry Enterprise Mobility Suite writes "Containerization allows us to keep personal and corporate data separate, though better integration with AD is needed". On the other hand, BlackBerry Enterprise Mobility Suite is most compared with Microsoft Intune, VMware AirWatch and Jamf Pro, whereas MobileIron Virtual Smartphone Platform is most compared with Microsoft Intune, VMware AirWatch and BlackBerry Enterprise Mobility Suite.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use MobileIron Virtual Smartphone Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about JAMF, VMware, Microsoft and others in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM). Updated: September 2019.
366,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Sometimes, it is very hard to get an overview because there are so many different suites to find out what is the right thing for new customers.In my opinion, we're paying an awful lot for what we get, compared to other vendors. I don't deal with the pricing, but it does seem to be a bit pricey for the things that we get, especially, when you compare them to other vendors, such as VMware, Citrix, who have all bought up other players in this space. VMware offers AirWatch free as part of their packages.With the new licensing model, there seems to be a significant increase in cost, which makes it difficult to push forward and talk with the business.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) solutions are best for your needs.
366,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,689
Comparisons
2,415
Reviews
14
Average Words per Review
682
Avg. Rating
7.9
Views
1,594
Comparisons
1,266
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Good for Enterprise, Good Mobile Messaging, Ubitexx Ubi-SuiteVirtual Smartphone Platform
Learn
BlackBerry
MobileIron
Overview

The BlackBerry Enterprise Mobility Suite offers five editions to meet your enterprise’s evolving mobile needs. Growth can happen quickly, and the BlackBerry Enterprise Mobility Suite is designed to provide a seamless transition to the more advanced capabilities in higher-level editions. The subscription model ensures predictable annual expenditures and eliminates upfront capital costs.

Virtual Smartphone Platform allows IT to secure and manage devices, apps and content providing end-users with instant access to corporate data on the mobile device of their choice. With this purpose built Virtual Smartphone Platform, organizations can spend more time innovating and driving business and less time securing mobile devices.
Offer
Learn more about BlackBerry Enterprise Mobility Suite
Learn more about MobileIron Virtual Smartphone Platform
Sample Customers
Ashcourt Rowan, EMC Professional Services, Itochu, MBDA, North Hennepin Community College, PGGM, Rohde & Schwarz, US NavyBrussels Airport, Astellas, Standtwerke University, ARUP, Ingram, UniCredit
Find out what your peers are saying about JAMF, VMware, Microsoft and others in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM). Updated: September 2019.
366,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email