Compare Blackboard Collaborate vs. Highfive

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about TeamViewer, Zoom Video Communications, Cisco and others in Virtual Meetings. Updated: September 2021.
536,114 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Virtual Meetings solutions are best for your needs.
536,114 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
out of 59 in Virtual Meetings
Views
135
Comparisons
98
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
740
Rating
8.0
54th
out of 59 in Virtual Meetings
Views
28
Comparisons
20
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Blackboard Mobile
Learn More
Dialpad
Video Not Available
Overview
Blackboard Mobile give your learners, educators, and community access to all aspects of the educational experience on their mobile devices and they'll be able to go anywhere. Giving you the power to engage everyone on their terms and devices. Offering instant access to the information they need. Encouraging the interaction they crave.

VIDEO CONFERENCING FOR MEETING ROOMS
Intelligent meeting rooms require a modern approach to video conferencing hardware. With HD video and industry-leading audio powered by Dolby Voice®, Highfive’s hardware is purpose-built to deliver an exceptional “like you’re there” experience. And setup of any Highfive kit takes less than 15 minutes. Now that’s smart!

BORN IN THE CLOUD SOFTWARE
Simplifying collaboration starts with making our cloud software insanely easy to use. Highfive’s video stack is built on WebRTC and runs on AWS hyperscale cloud. That means Highfive is ready when you are…wherever you are…whichever device you’re on. With a single click, meetings always start on time. And since there are no software downloads, pin codes or dial-in numbers, you’re saving both time and money.

GET UNLIMITED USERS AND FREE DESKTOP SOFTWARE
Our reimagined pricing plan will change how you think about, procure, manage and adopt video conferencing. With unlimited users, complemented by free desktop software and mobile app, everyone can enjoy the benefits of unlimited meetings with no restrictions on users and length of calls.

CONNECT TO ANY PLATFORM
Everyone wants a seamless experience in the meeting room. With Meeting Connector, Highfive users can connect directly with BlueJeans, Lifesize, Webex, Zoom or any other SIP-enabled platform. Meeting Connector was created for mid-level and enterprises that often leverage multiple video conferencing platforms across teams and with external clients.

Offer
Learn more about Blackboard Collaborate
Learn more about Highfive
Sample Customers
University of Derby Online, Universty of Warwick, University of Liverpool, City College Norwich, Northumberland College, Mid-Kent College, Watson Pharmaceutials, Capella University, Shore Tel Sky, Lincoln PD, City of Somerville MA, Somerset County Council
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about TeamViewer, Zoom Video Communications, Cisco and others in Virtual Meetings. Updated: September 2021.
536,114 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Blackboard Collaborate is ranked 11th in Virtual Meetings with 2 reviews while Highfive is ranked 54th in Virtual Meetings. Blackboard Collaborate is rated 8.0, while Highfive is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Blackboard Collaborate writes "Great for online learning, and straightforward setup, however needs more hands-on tutorials ". On the other hand, Blackboard Collaborate is most compared with Zoom and Google Hangouts, whereas Highfive is most compared with .

See our list of best Virtual Meetings vendors.

We monitor all Virtual Meetings reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.