We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Blackpoint Cyber MDR vs. Rapid7 MDR

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Blackpoint Cyber MDR Logo
445 views|258 comparisons
Rapid7 MDR Logo
817 views|678 comparisons
Ranking
Views
445
Comparisons
258
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
817
Comparisons
678
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Critical Start, Arctic Wolf Networks and others in Managed Detection and Response (MDR). Updated: October 2021.
542,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
Blackpoint Cyber Managed Detection + Response, Blackpoint Cyber Managed Detection and Response
Rapid7 Managed Detection and Response
Learn More
Overview

As cyber attackers become more advanced, an increasing amount of organizations are looking to their Managed Service Providers to provide state-of-the-art network security; however, many MSPs lack the personnel or expertise to offer such a service.

THE SOLUTION:
Partnering with a dedicated, around-the-clock team focused on catching breaches and rapidly responding to contain them. Our Managed Detection and Response (MDR) team is made up of former US Intelligence cyber experts with real-world experience and their only mission is to monitor your and your clients' networks and detain threats before it's too late.

Not only do we have the best minds in the industry; we also have the best tools. Our MDR team will leverage our patented security operations and incident response platform SNAP-Defense - combining network visualization, insider threat monitoring, anti-malware, traffic analysis, and endpoint security in one rapidly deployed service.

Standing up an effective detection and response program isn’t as simple as buying and implementing the latest security products. It requires a dedicated SOC, staffed with highly skilled and specialized security experts, and 24/7 vigilance using the best technology to ensure stealthy attackers have nowhere to hide. Creating such a program can be expensive, difficult to maintain, and provides limited assurance that you’ve advanced your overall security. Rapid7 MDR is built from the ground up to help security teams of all sizes and security experiences strengthen their security posture, find attackers, and stay ahead of emerging threats. Our MDR service uses a combination of security expertise and technology to detect dynamic threats quickly across your entire ecosystem, providing the hands-on, 24/7/365 monitoring, proactive threat hunting*, effective response support, and tailored security guidance needed to stop nefarious activity and help you accelerate your security maturity.

Offer
Learn more about Blackpoint Cyber MDR
Learn more about Rapid7 MDR
Sample Customers
CoreRecon, Peerless Tech Solutions, Lorien Health
Landmark Health, NISC, Resimac, Starr Companies
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider26%
Computer Software Company19%
Non Profit6%
Performing Arts6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider16%
Government6%
Legal Firm5%
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Critical Start, Arctic Wolf Networks and others in Managed Detection and Response (MDR). Updated: October 2021.
542,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Blackpoint Cyber MDR is ranked 22nd in Managed Detection and Response (MDR) while Rapid7 MDR is ranked 17th in Managed Detection and Response (MDR). Blackpoint Cyber MDR is rated 0.0, while Rapid7 MDR is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Blackpoint Cyber MDR is most compared with CrowdStrike Falcon Complete, Sophos Managed Threat Response, Carbon Black Cloud Managed Detection Deliver and Arctic Wolf AWN CyberSOC, whereas Rapid7 MDR is most compared with Arctic Wolf AWN CyberSOC, CrowdStrike Falcon Complete, Trend Micro Managed XDR, Secureworks Red Cloak MDR and Bitdefender MDR.

See our list of best Managed Detection and Response (MDR) vendors.

We monitor all Managed Detection and Response (MDR) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.