Compare BlazeMeter vs. Eggplant Performance

BlazeMeter is ranked 5th in Performance Testing Tools with 4 reviews while Eggplant Performance is ranked 14th in Performance Testing Tools. BlazeMeter is rated 9.0, while Eggplant Performance is rated 0. The top reviewer of BlazeMeter writes "Enables us to monitor our application instances as well as our database to see where the bottlenecks are". On the other hand, BlazeMeter is most compared with Apache JMeter, LoadRunner and Akamai CloudTest, whereas Eggplant Performance is most compared with Appium, LoadRunner and SmartBear TestComplete.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
BlazeMeter Logo
5,364 views|3,889 comparisons
Eggplant Performance  Logo
1,540 views|1,039 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Eggplant Performance ? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Apache, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Performance Testing Tools. Updated: October 2019.
377,264 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Performance Testing Tools solutions are best for your needs.
377,264 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
5,364
Comparisons
3,889
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
265
Avg. Rating
9.0
14th
Views
1,540
Comparisons
1,039
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Also Known As
JMeter CloudTestPlant eggPlant Performance
Learn
CA (A Broadcom Company)
Eggplant
Overview
CA BlazeMeter ensures delivery of high-performance software by enabling DevOps teams to quickly and easily run open-source-based performance tests against any mobile app, website or API at massive scale to validate performance at every stage of software delivery. The rapidly growing CA BlazeMeter community has more than 100,000 developers and includes prominent global brands such as Adobe, Atlassian, Gap, NBC Universal, Pfizer and Walmart as customers. Founded in 2011, the company is headquartered in Palo Alto, Calif., with its research and development in Tel Aviv. eggPlant Performance provides sophisticated performance testing and load testing tools that can test the widest range of technology and can scale up to simulate any load you need, but are still easy-to-use. eggPlant Performance has been designed to cleanly manage the difficult stuff so you spend more of your time looking at what really matters – improving the user experience of your application. It ensures that your cloud and server based applications will continue to work, perform, and provide an excellent user experience with hundreds or thousands of simultaneous users. eggPlant Performance consists of three main components: Studio, Test Controller, and Analyzer. Studio is used to create the different components of a load test (including scripts, test data, test definitions, and monitoring targets). Test Controller is used subsequently to execute the tests and monitor them during runtime. Analyzer is then used to view completed test runs and their results, as well as generate a wide variety of charts and tables to analyze the data. eggPlant Performance supports a variety of virtual user types for different automation options, depending on the performance or load testing requirements and objectives. — Web HTPP/S: For protocol-level web scripting — Rich clients/UI-based: This includes Citrix VUs (for automating any desktop app published over Citrix), eggPlant Functional VUs (for integration with TestPlant’s functional UI testing tool), WinDriver VUs(for driving the interface of any Windows-based rich client application through a combination of object- and image-based approaches), Selenium VUs (for automating the user experience of browsers). — TCP/UDP: For recording network traffic
Offer
Learn more about BlazeMeter
Learn more about Eggplant Performance
Sample Customers
DIRECTV, GAP, MIT, NBCUniversal, Pfizer, StubHubCisco
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company38%
Financial Services Firm14%
Manufacturing Company8%
Comms Service Provider6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Apache, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Performance Testing Tools. Updated: October 2019.
377,264 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Performance Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email