We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
BlazeMeter Logo
5,889 views|4,337 comparisons
LoadUI Pro Logo
1,453 views|1,164 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache, Micro Focus, SmartBear and others in Performance Testing Tools. Updated: October 2021.
552,136 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"The stability is good.""The solution offers flexibility with its configurations.""It supports any number of features and has a lot of tutorials.""I really like the recording because when I use the JMeter the scripting a lot of recording it takes me a lot of time to get used to. The BlazeMeter the recording is quick.""They have good support documentation and when we have contacted them, they helped to guide us."

More BlazeMeter Pros »

"It stores good reports, as in, improved reports if compared with the SoapUI. It also has in-built security. You just need to switch and check the security testing. My team has never used it, but I know ReadyAPI provides those facilities as well."

More LoadUI Pro Pros »

Cons
"Lacks an option to include additional users during a test run.""The reporting capabilities could be improved.""Having more options for customization would be helpful.""The should be some visibility into load testing. I'd like to capture items via snapshots.""In terms of improvement, I would like to have the ability to customize reports."

More BlazeMeter Cons »

"This is an area for improvement with the tool. We unnecessarily use JMeter for some website testing, which we would like to avoid by introducing this tool for API and load testing because it provides load testing features."

More LoadUI Pro Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
"The licensing fees are billed on a monthly basis and they cost approximately $100 for the basic plan."

More BlazeMeter Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Performance Testing Tools solutions are best for your needs.
552,136 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: Blazemeter is a continuous testing platform that provides scriptless test automation. It unifies functional and performance testing, enabling users to monitor and test public and private APIs. We… more »
Top Answer: The solution offers flexibility with its configurations.
Top Answer: The cost is a bit high for the Indian consumer. For a European or American user, the solution may not seem that expensive.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
5,889
Comparisons
4,337
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
352
Rating
7.6
11th
Views
1,453
Comparisons
1,164
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
581
Rating
9.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
JMeter Cloud
LoadUI NG Pro
Learn More
Overview
CA BlazeMeter ensures delivery of high-performance software by enabling DevOps teams to quickly and easily run open-source-based performance tests against any mobile app, website or API at massive scale to validate performance at every stage of software delivery. The rapidly growing CA BlazeMeter community has more than 100,000 developers and includes prominent global brands such as Adobe, Atlassian, Gap, NBC Universal, Pfizer and Walmart as customers. Founded in 2011, the company is headquartered in Palo Alto, Calif., with its research and development in Tel Aviv.

Speed is just as important as accuracy when it comes to APIs. A slow API can grind the user experience to a halt, but you don't have to wait for things to go live before understanding how they will behave under heavy load.

With LoadUI Pro, you can reuse your functional API tests built on the industry's #1 open-source based API testing tool, SoapUI Pro to speed testing and reduce the time it takes you to deploy high performance REST and SOAP web services.

Offer
Learn more about BlazeMeter
Learn more about LoadUI Pro
Sample Customers
DIRECTV, GAP, MIT, NBCUniversal, Pfizer, StubHub
Mercedes-Benz, Adobe, Hilton Hotels, The Home Depot
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Non Profit25%
Comms Service Provider13%
Media Company13%
Healthcare Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider16%
Financial Services Firm8%
Government6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company37%
Comms Service Provider21%
Insurance Company7%
Government6%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business53%
Midsize Enterprise12%
Large Enterprise35%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache, Micro Focus, SmartBear and others in Performance Testing Tools. Updated: October 2021.
552,136 professionals have used our research since 2012.

BlazeMeter is ranked 7th in Performance Testing Tools with 5 reviews while LoadUI Pro is ranked 11th in Performance Testing Tools with 1 review. BlazeMeter is rated 7.6, while LoadUI Pro is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of BlazeMeter writes "Easy to navigate and offers reasonable pricing but needs grouping features". On the other hand, the top reviewer of LoadUI Pro writes "Facilitates load testing, operational volume testing, and spike testing for the APIs". BlazeMeter is most compared with Apache JMeter, Micro Focus LoadRunner Cloud, Micro Focus LoadRunner Professional, Tricentis NeoLoad and Micro Focus LoadRunner Enterprise, whereas LoadUI Pro is most compared with Apache JMeter, Micro Focus LoadRunner Enterprise, Micro Focus LoadRunner Professional and Tricentis NeoLoad.

See our list of best Performance Testing Tools vendors.

We monitor all Performance Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.