Compare BlazeMeter vs. Neotys NeoLoad

BlazeMeter is ranked 6th in Performance Testing Tools with 4 reviews while Neotys NeoLoad is ranked 3rd in Performance Testing Tools with 5 reviews. BlazeMeter is rated 9.0, while Neotys NeoLoad is rated 8.8. The top reviewer of BlazeMeter writes "Enables us to monitor our application instances as well as our database to see where the bottlenecks are". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Neotys NeoLoad writes "Easy to build test cases, good stability and good scalability". BlazeMeter is most compared with Apache JMeter, Micro Focus LoadRunner Professional and LoadRunner Cloud, whereas Neotys NeoLoad is most compared with Micro Focus LoadRunner Professional, Apache JMeter and Micro Focus LoadRunner Enterprise. See our BlazeMeter vs. Neotys NeoLoad report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
BlazeMeter Logo
5,535 views|4,054 comparisons
Neotys NeoLoad Logo
8,009 views|4,092 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about BlazeMeter vs. Neotys NeoLoad and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
BlazeMeter has allowed us to simplify and speed up our load testing process.It has helped us simulate heavy load situations so we can fix performance issues ahead of time.

Read more »

The test cases are quite easy to build and to maintain. This is the most valuable aspect of the solution for us. It's the reason why they changed from JMeter to NeoLoad.The scripting is really user-friendly and the reporting is very good.I like the scripting and parameterization features.It helped in achieving the testing of on-premise applications, as well as cloud-based applications, without much difficulty.NeoLoad is best tool for testing in production without making many changes to the script or solution.It is a good source for load, stress and performance testing.

Read more »

Cons
A possible improvement could be the integration with APM tools.My only complaint is about the technical support, where sometimes I found that they would not read into and understand the details of my question before answering it.

Read more »

Sometimes it's complicated to maintain the test cases. It's much easier than in JMeter, however. I'm not sure if this depends so much on NeoLoad, or is more based on the environment that we are testing.I would like to see support for auto-correlations.While importing the scripts from backup it should not create the new variables because it has created some issues for us.NeoLoad does not support Citrix-based applications.It needs improvement with post-production.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The licensing cost is less compared to other licensing performance testing tools.It is cheaper than other solutions.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Performance Testing Tools solutions are best for your needs.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
5,535
Comparisons
4,054
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
262
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
8,009
Comparisons
4,092
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
266
Avg. Rating
8.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Also Known As
JMeter CloudNeoLoad
Learn
Broadcom
Neotys
Video Not Available
Overview
CA BlazeMeter ensures delivery of high-performance software by enabling DevOps teams to quickly and easily run open-source-based performance tests against any mobile app, website or API at massive scale to validate performance at every stage of software delivery. The rapidly growing CA BlazeMeter community has more than 100,000 developers and includes prominent global brands such as Adobe, Atlassian, Gap, NBC Universal, Pfizer and Walmart as customers. Founded in 2011, the company is headquartered in Palo Alto, Calif., with its research and development in Tel Aviv.

The NeoLoad load and performance testing tool for web and mobile apps realistically simulates user activity and monitors infrastructure behavior to eliminate bottlenecks. It covers all performance testing from component and automated tests to system-wide hybrid-cloud load tests.

Offer
Learn more about BlazeMeter
Learn more about Neotys NeoLoad
Sample Customers
DIRECTV, GAP, MIT, NBCUniversal, Pfizer, StubHubDell, H&R Block, Best Buy, Orange, Verizon Wireless, ING, Mazda, Siemens, University of Oxford
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Comms Service Provider9%
Financial Services Firm9%
Government6%
REVIEWERS
Government23%
Retailer15%
Software R&D Company8%
Financial Services Firm8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company38%
Comms Service Provider10%
Financial Services Firm7%
Retailer6%
Find out what your peers are saying about BlazeMeter vs. Neotys NeoLoad and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Performance Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.