Blue Coat Advanced Web & Cloud Security vs. Trend Micro VirusWall

Blue Coat Advanced Web & Cloud Security is ranked 8th in Web Security Gateways vs Trend Micro VirusWall which is ranked 11th in Web Security Gateways. Blue Coat Advanced Web & Cloud Security is most compared with Cisco Umbrella, Palo Alto Networks Aperture and Zscaler Web Security. Trend Micro VirusWall is most compared with Cisco Umbrella, Zscaler Web Security and Lastline.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
8th
Views
2,626
Comparisons
2,331
Reviews
0
Followers
149
Avg. Rating
N/A
11th
Views
782
Comparisons
468
Reviews
0
Followers
32
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Zscaler, Forcepoint and others in Web Security Gateways.
309,940 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Virus Wall, VirusWall
Learn
Symantec
Trend Micro
Overview

The Blue Coat proxy-based architecture serves as the foundation for the Advanced Web Security solutions, and is delivered as a cloud service, on-premise appliance or a hybrid of the two. They combine the critical security functions you need to safely adopt cloud and mobile technologies, while strengthening your security and compliance:

  • ProxySG (On-Premise Appliance)
  • Web Security Service (Cloud Service)
  • Mobile Device Security Service
  • Content Analysis
  • Malware Analysis

Designed for medium businesses, Trend Micro's InterScan VirusWall stops spam, viruses, spyware, phishing and inappropriate content at your Internet gateway. It reduces disruption to your business and helps you regain end user productivity with top-rated spam protection and built-in URL filtering. Leveraging the industry-unique Trend Micro Smart Protection Network, InterScan VirusWall stops web and email threats before they can impact your business, preserving your IT investments and network performance.

Offer
Learn more about Blue Coat Advanced Web & Cloud Security
Learn more about Trend Micro VirusWall
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Landwirtschaftskammer Nordrhein-Westfalen, Mosaic Medical, Okinawa Prefectural Education Center, RAK Investment Authority
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Zscaler, Forcepoint and others in Web Security Gateways.
309,940 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Web Security Gateways reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email