Blue Coat Protecting Web Applications vs. FortiDDoS

Blue Coat Protecting Web Applications is ranked 21st in Web Application Security vs FortiDDoS which is ranked 10th in Web Application Security with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of FortiDDoS writes "Purpose-built ASIC mitigates DDoS attack at line-rate without affecting performance. It can be also deployed off-ramp if the user has the know how". Blue Coat Protecting Web Applications is most compared with Fortinet FortiWeb, F5 BIG-IP and Citrix NetScaler AppFirewall. FortiDDoS is most compared with Arbor DDoS, Radware DefensePro and Fortinet FortiWeb.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Blue Coat Protecting Web Applications? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Checkmarx, Incapsula and others in Web Application Security.
309,677 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Application Security solutions are best for your needs.
309,677 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
21st
Views
1,479
Comparisons
1,371
Reviews
0
Followers
54
Avg. Rating
N/A
10th
Views
1,537
Comparisons
889
Reviews
3
Followers
68
Avg. Rating
9.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 56% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
Fortinet DDoS
Learn
Symantec
Fortinet
Overview

Blue Coat’s web application protection capabilities leverage our extensive experience and technology for protecting web traffic and applies it to protecting web applications whether they reside in an on-premise datacenter or inside cloud-based datacenter environments. Key components include:

  • Web Application Firewall
  • Reverse Proxy

Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attacks are ever-evolving and use a variety of technologies. To successfully combat these attacks, you need a dynamic, multi-layered security solution. FortiDDoS protects from both known and zero day attacks with very low latency. It’s easy to deploy and manage, and includes comprehensive reporting and analysis tools.

Offer
Learn more about Blue Coat Protecting Web Applications
Learn more about FortiDDoS
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Black Gold Regional Schools, Amadeus Hospitality, Jefferson County, Chunghwa Telecom, City of Boroondara, Dimension Data
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Checkmarx, Incapsula and others in Web Application Security.
309,677 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Web Application Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email