Compare BlueOptima vs. CAST Application Intelligence Platform

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
Views
1,286
Comparisons
1,114
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
4,636
Comparisons
3,750
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
CAST AIP
Learn More
Overview

BlueOptima's analytics platform empowers software developers and their companies to create better software in the most time- and cost-efficient way.

The first solution of its kind, BlueOptima provides insight based on the world’s only objective software developer productivity metrics: Actual Coding Effort. It’s a breakthrough for software development.

BlueOptima's bespoke SaaS platform facilitates analysis of productivity, together with quality, in enterprise software development, in terms of individuals, teams, tasks, projects, divisions, and outsourced suppliers. Understanding variations in performance across an enterprise empowers managers to optimize efficiency. BlueOptima is proven to identify savings of up to 20% of software budgets.

BlueOptima’s further offerings around benchmarking and recruiting allow organizations to cost-optimize as early as possible in software initiatives.

CAST Application Intelligence Platform (AIP), a result of over $130M in R&D investment over two decades, is an enterprise-grade software measurement and quality analysis solution designed to analyze multi-tiered, multi-technology applications for technical vulnerabilities and adherence to architectural and coding standards and then provide business relevant information to the IT organization through various dashboards and products built with end users in mind.

  • Application Analytics Dashboard (CAST AAD): Provides IT executives with accurate business relevant analytics to drive their organization
  • Application Engineering Dashboard (CAST AED): Provides engineering and QA teams with powerful code and system level structural flaw insight and remediation guidance
  • Enlighten: Delivers to developers a powerful deep understanding of their application’s structure
  • Architecture Checker: Gives architects a reliable, automated solution to enforce architectures that deliver stability and performance of their critical applications

CAST’s underlying system-level analysis technology assesses both the health of an application, as measured through numerous health factors, as well as specific structural and system-level defects that drive performance and stability issues providing true system level analysis.

Offer
Learn more about BlueOptima
Learn more about CAST Application Intelligence Platform
Sample Customers
Unmatched software development resources insight for digital leaders with the vision to transform. We're Trusted By: - 9 of the top 16 Universal Banks - 5 of the World's Telecoms Leaders - 5 of the Fortune 20 including the top Health Tech companies
Steria, T-Systems MMS, Atos Origin, Accenture, Capgemini
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm33%
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider10%
Insurance Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company44%
Comms Service Provider11%
Financial Services Firm9%
Energy/Utilities Company6%

BlueOptima is ranked 3rd in Software Development Analytics while CAST Application Intelligence Platform is ranked 2nd in Software Development Analytics. BlueOptima is rated 0.0, while CAST Application Intelligence Platform is rated 0.0. On the other hand, BlueOptima is most compared with SonarQube, Sapience, BambooHR and Semmle LGTM, whereas CAST Application Intelligence Platform is most compared with SonarQube, Checkmarx, Veracode, Fortify Application Defender and Micro Focus Fortify on Demand.

See our list of best Software Development Analytics vendors.

We monitor all Software Development Analytics reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.