Compare Blueprint Storyteller vs. Micro Focus ALM

Blueprint Storyteller is ranked 23rd in Test Management Tools while Micro Focus ALM is ranked 4th in Test Management Tools with 10 reviews. Blueprint Storyteller is rated 0, while Micro Focus ALM is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Micro Focus ALM writes "One of the biggest pluses is having all your test assets in one place, however the project tracking is a bit complex". Blueprint Storyteller is most compared with JIRA, CA Agile Requirements Designer and Jama Connect, whereas Micro Focus ALM is most compared with JIRA, Micro Focus ALM Octane and TFS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Blueprint Storyteller Logo
859 views|679 comparisons
Micro Focus ALM Logo
19,620 views|10,834 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Blueprint Storyteller? Share your opinion.
Anonymous User
Find out what your peers are saying about Tricentis, Microsoft, Micro Focus and others in Test Management Tools. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We have divided our licenses between Micro Focus ALM and ALM Octane. It works for us.It allows us to keep our costs low. I do not want to pay beyond a certain point for this solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Test Management Tools solutions are best for your needs.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
23rd
Views
859
Comparisons
679
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
Views
19,620
Comparisons
10,834
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
166
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 52% of the time.
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
Blueprint EnterpriseHPE ALM
Learn
Blueprint
Video Not Available
Micro Focus
Overview

Storyteller allows users to define the customer journey all the way down to detailed condition statements. Users can automatically generate User Stories and Acceptance Criteria for the next sprint, all with the click of a button. User Stories are reliable and consistent, and there is no longer a need to expend time and resources to train one’s team on how to write them.

Micro Focus Application Lifecycle Management software (ALM), is a unified platform that helps teams prioritize, align and focus their project activities, provides actionable insight, and fosters the re-use of assets from requirements through development, testing, and readiness for delivery. 

Built on best practices, an extensible architecture and centralized repository, Micro Focus ALM is one of the first unified, technology-agnostic application management systems available now; integrating out-of-the-box with over 30 open source and competitive industry products.

Micro Focus’s ALM suite provides flexible solutions and deployment options to meet your needs and scale with you as you grow.

Offer
Learn more about Blueprint Storyteller
Learn more about Micro Focus ALM
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Specsavers, Cardinal Health, KMD, Turkcell
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm22%
Comms Service Provider15%
Healthcare Company10%
Pharma/Biotech Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Manufacturing Company13%
Financial Services Firm10%
Comms Service Provider8%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise80%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business6%
Midsize Enterprise2%
Large Enterprise92%
Find out what your peers are saying about Tricentis, Microsoft, Micro Focus and others in Test Management Tools. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Test Management Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email