BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management vs. Datadog

BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management is ranked 11th in Cloud Monitoring Software with 3 reviews vs Datadog which is ranked 9th in Cloud Monitoring Software with 2 reviews. The top reviewer of BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management writes "Automates Java EE Application Deployment from an SCM system". The top reviewer of Datadog writes "Excellent autocomplete for everything in the UI". BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management is most compared with VMware vRealize Suite, vCloud Director and Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control. Datadog is most compared with Nagios XI, Amazon CloudWatch and Zabbix. See our BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management vs. Datadog report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management vs. Datadog and others in Cloud Monitoring Software.
295,587 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management vs. Datadog

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
Assesses change impact or completes an audit using multiple dashboard views.Integrates role-based access control with pre-configured policies for CIS, DISA, HIPAA, PCI, SOX, NIST, and SCAP documentation and remediation.Supports unattended installs and image-based, script-based, or template-based provisioning.Automates Java EE Application Deployment from an SCM system.You can tie together your public and private cloud infrastructure into a "single pane of glass".By allowing end users to request their own services, the request process for systems is much quicker and more accurate.

Read more »

Excellent autocomplete for everything in the UI.It has empowered all our platform engineers with a very powerful and easy to use monitoring system.Going from viewing a metric to creating a monitor alerting on a metric is very easy.The web app has a real-time support chat window in which a support engineer is chatting with you within a minute.By moving to Datadog, we did not need to manage our own monitoring infrastructure anymore.The most valuable features have been: Sharable dashboards, TimeBoards, dogstatsd API, Slack Integration, Event logging API. CloudTrail Events, Tags, alerts, and anomaly detection. EBS Volume Snapshot Age, which they added upon request.

Read more »

Cons
Needs integrations with other providers to provide a custom public cloud environment.The installation and configuration can be tricky due to it being built on Remedy.

Read more »

​It would be nice to be able to graph metrics by excluding certain tags (like you can do in monitors).It would also be nice if we had more insight into our own usage of Datadog (agents and custom metrics). They provide a usage page which does help, but it is not in real-time.It would be great if usage metrics were automatically created and we could create custom metrics, instead we ended up building some of our own stuff to track and alert on our own usage.More granular control over dashboard sharing. Timeboard sharing.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
​Pricing seems reasonable. It depends on the size of your organization, the size of your infrastructure, and what portion of your overall business costs go toward infrastructure.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Monitoring Software solutions are best for your needs.
295,587 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
2,571
Comparisons
1,241
Reviews
3
Followers
297
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
10,972
Comparisons
6,668
Reviews
2
Followers
414
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management competitors »
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
See more Datadog competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsBMC CLM
Website/Video
Website/VideoBMC
Datadog
Overview
OverviewBMC's cloud management platform drives digital innovation with agile, full-stack service provisioning across cloud and traditional platforms. BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management scales easily while integrating with essential compliance and governance policies to reduce risk.Datadog is a monitoring service for IT, Dev and Ops teams who write and run applications at scale, and want to turn the massive amounts of data produced by their apps, tools and services into actionable insight.
OFFER
Learn more about BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management
Learn more about Datadog
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersJDA Software, Morningstar, Orange Business Services, WiproAdobe, Samsung, facebook, HP Cloud Services, Electronic Arts, salesforce, Stanford University, CiTRIX, Chef, zendesk, Hearst Magazines, Spotify, mercardo libre, Slashdot, Ziff Davis, PBS, MLS, The Motley Fool, Politico, Barneby's
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
18%
Media Company
13%
Software R&D Company
10%
Comms Service Provider
9%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
30%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
51%
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management vs. Datadog and others in Cloud Monitoring Software.
Download now
295,587 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email