BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management vs LogicMonitor

BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management is ranked 10th in Cloud Monitoring Software with 3 reviews vs LogicMonitor which is ranked 6th in Cloud Monitoring Software with 12 reviews. The top reviewer of BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management writes "Automates Java EE Application Deployment from an SCM system". The top reviewer of LogicMonitor writes "The real strength of this product for me is the infrastructure device support". BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management is most compared with VMware vRealize Suite, vCloud Director and Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control. LogicMonitor is most compared with PRTG, SCOM and ScienceLogic. See our BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management vs LogicMonitor report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management vs LogicMonitor and others in Cloud Monitoring Software.
279,484 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management vs LogicMonitor

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
Assesses change impact or completes an audit using multiple dashboard views.Integrates role-based access control with pre-configured policies for CIS, DISA, HIPAA, PCI, SOX, NIST, and SCAP documentation and remediation.Supports unattended installs and image-based, script-based, or template-based provisioning.Automates Java EE Application Deployment from an SCM system.You can tie together your public and private cloud infrastructure into a "single pane of glass".By allowing end users to request their own services, the request process for systems is much quicker and more accurate.

Read more »

Integration with a wide variety of infrastructure systems is the most valuable feature; most critical to us was VMware integration and Citrix NetScaler integration.Through the use of LogicMonitor's expansive monitoring library and host detection technologies, we are able to monitor hosts without the complexities traditional NMS systems have.The escalation change and API integration are also huge for us, making alerting seamless.

Read more »

Cons
Needs integrations with other providers to provide a custom public cloud environment.The installation and configuration can be tricky due to it being built on Remedy.

Read more »

I much prefer the older UI for managing devices and dashboards. They gave assurances that they would not retire the old UI before making it feature parity with the new UI, but they did not follow through with that.The new/beta web portal and its REST API are a work-in-progress. This transformation for LogicMonitor is an exciting refresh, and is enabling customers like Impulse to provide feedback along the way.I'd like to see the NetFlow reporting get better and the new UI needs some work.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The per-device licensing is painful for virtual machines.

Read more »

Find out what your peers are saying about BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management vs LogicMonitor and others in Cloud Monitoring Software.
279,484 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
2,424
Comparisons
1,416
Reviews
3
Followers
458
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
7,499
Comparisons
2,863
Reviews
12
Followers
521
Avg. Rating
8.2
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management competitors »
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
See more LogicMonitor competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsBMC CLM
Website/Video
Website/VideoBMC
LogicMonitor
Overview
OverviewBMC's cloud management platform drives digital innovation with agile, full-stack service provisioning across cloud and traditional platforms. BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management scales easily while integrating with essential compliance and governance policies to reduce risk.

LogicMonitor's automated SaaS performance monitoring platform provides IT Ops teams with end-to-end visibility and actionable metrics to manage today’s sophisticated on-premise, hybrid, and cloud infrastructures. Deploy and manage your monitoring faster and automatically with AutoDiscovery™ of devices. Act on infrastructure performance data using built-in and customizable dashboards, performance forecasting, and complete reporting. Use built-in workflow capabilities including alerting routing and escalation management to improve your IT team’s issue response and resolution time. LogicMonitor is headquartered in Santa Barbara, California, and has offices in Austin, London, Singapore, and Chengdu. The company is a NetApp, VMware, Dell, HP, Citrix, and AWS technology partner

OFFER
Learn more about BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management
Learn more about LogicMonitor
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersJDA Software, Morningstar, Orange Business Services, WiproCitrix, National Geographic, JetBlue, Zendesk, iVision, TekLinks
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
University
25%
Software R&D Company
25%
Real Estate/Law Firm
13%
Consumer Goods
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
University
17%
Financial Services Firm
10%
Non Profit
7%
Media Company
7%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
40%
Midsize Enterprise
30%
Large Enterprise
30%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
32%
Midsize Enterprise
20%
Large Enterprise
48%
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management vs LogicMonitor and others in Cloud Monitoring Software.
Download now
279,484 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email