Compare BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management vs. Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control

BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management is ranked 14th in Cloud Management while Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control is ranked 7th in Cloud Management with 9 reviews. BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management is rated 0, while Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control writes "Better control and quicker problem resolution through a centralized management console". BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management is most compared with VMware vRealize Automation (vRA), VMware vRealize Operations (vROps) and vCloud Director, whereas Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control is most compared with VMware vRealize Automation (vRA), Red Hat CloudForms and VMware vRealize Operations (vROps).
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, Apache and others in Cloud Management. Updated: January 2020.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The licensing costs are largely too high.We are using the free version. We are not using any licensed packages of Enterprise Manager, so I’m not quite sure how much each package is. As I understand it, there are different plug-ins that you need to buy for Enterprise Manager.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Management solutions are best for your needs.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
14th
out of 57 in Cloud Management
Views
895
Comparisons
632
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
236
Avg. Rating
9.0
7th
out of 57 in Cloud Management
Views
2,272
Comparisons
510
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
620
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
BMC CLM
Learn
BMC
Oracle
Overview
BMC's cloud management platform drives digital innovation with agile, full-stack service provisioning across cloud and traditional platforms. BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management scales easily while integrating with essential compliance and governance policies to reduce risk.

Oracle Enterprise Manager is Oracle's integrated enterprise information technology (IT) management product line, which provides the industry's only complete, integrated, and business-driven enterprise cloud management solution. Oracle Enterprise Manager creates business value for IT by leveraging the built-in management capabilities of the Oracle stack for traditional and cloud environments, enabling customers to achieve unprecedented efficiency gains while dramatically increasing service levels.

Offer
Learn more about BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management
Learn more about Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control
Sample Customers
JDA Software, Morningstar, Orange Business Services, WiproGrupo Aeromexico SAB de CV, Grupo Arcor, Australian Finance Group Ltd., Cerner Corp., Bimbo S.A. de C.V., Kovaion Consulting India Pvt. Ltd., Shelf Drilling Ltd., Sascar, Banca Transilvania, UL
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, Apache and others in Cloud Management. Updated: January 2020.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.