BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management vs. vCloud Director

BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management is ranked 14th in Cloud Management with 3 reviews vs vCloud Director which is ranked 5th in Cloud Management with 1 review. The top reviewer of BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management writes "Automates Java EE Application Deployment from an SCM system". The top reviewer of vCloud Director writes "With the resource pool payment model, you pay for resources instead of paying for hourly use. As pure IaaS software, it includes no additional services". BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management is most compared with vCloud Director, Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control and RightScale MultiCloud Platform. vCloud Director is most compared with vRealize Automation, Ansible and vCenter Orchestrator.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Null Product? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, Apache and others in Cloud Management.
300,656 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management vs. vCloud Director

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
Assesses change impact or completes an audit using multiple dashboard views.Integrates role-based access control with pre-configured policies for CIS, DISA, HIPAA, PCI, SOX, NIST, and SCAP documentation and remediation.Supports unattended installs and image-based, script-based, or template-based provisioning.Automates Java EE Application Deployment from an SCM system.You can tie together your public and private cloud infrastructure into a "single pane of glass".By allowing end users to request their own services, the request process for systems is much quicker and more accurate.

Read more »

Remote console (ability to control booting and OS installation process).

Read more »

Read more »

Cons
Needs integrations with other providers to provide a custom public cloud environment.The installation and configuration can be tricky due to it being built on Remedy.

Read more »

Lacking additional services reduces the level of cloud integration companies just love with Amazon and Azure.

Read more »

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Management solutions are best for your needs.
300,656 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,611
Comparisons
1,187
Reviews
3
Followers
279
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
14,151
Comparisons
6,750
Reviews
1
Followers
487
Avg. Rating
5.0
Views
0
Comparisons
0
Reviews
1
Followers
1
Avg. Rating
5.0
Top Comparisons
See more BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management competitors »
Compared 11% of the time.
See more vCloud Director competitors »
Also Known As
BMC CLM
Website/Video
BMC
VMware
Null Vendor
Overview
BMC's cloud management platform drives digital innovation with agile, full-stack service provisioning across cloud and traditional platforms. BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management scales easily while integrating with essential compliance and governance policies to reduce risk.

VMware vCloud Director provides software-defined services for data centers in the form of virtual data centers. Computing, networking, security, and storage are all virtualized when you deploy this solution. The result is that users will get to enjoy infrastructure that is operationally ready in a matter of minutes without needing to install and configure any physical infrastructure.

Information Not Available
OFFER
Learn more about BMC Cloud Lifecycle Management
Learn more about vCloud Director
Learn more about Null Product
Sample Customers
JDA Software, Morningstar, Orange Business Services, Wipro MicroStrategy, National Democratic Institute, and NYSE Euronext.
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, Apache and others in Cloud Management.
Download now
300,656 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email