BMC Data Management for IMS and DB2 on z/OS vs. Quest SharePlex

As of April 2019, BMC Data Management for IMS and DB2 on z/OS is ranked 28th in Database Development and Management vs Quest SharePlex which is ranked 8th in Database Development and Management with 1 review. The top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "For core replication its performance is the fastest, and replication to multiple targets is also efficient". BMC Data Management for IMS and DB2 on z/OS is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate and Attunity Replicate. Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Attunity Replicate and HVR Software.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use BMC Data Management for IMS and DB2 on z/OS? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, IDERA, CA Technologies and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: April 2019.
333,561 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
333,561 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
743
Comparisons
265
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
6,880
Comparisons
2,971
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
336
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 57% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
Data Management for IMS and DB2 on z/OSDell SharePlex, SharePlex
Learn
BMC
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Overview

Transform the management of your DB2 databases to meet the scale and complexity of digital business

  • Run DB2 utilities with BMC Next Generation Technology to optimize your data and improve application performance
  • Eliminate downtime and increase availability of business services
  • Ensure the integrity of structured and unstructured data
  • Take control with intelligent automation and policy-driven rules
  • Bridge the gap from green-screen to modern, secure, self-service user interfaces
  • Move to DB2 12 and beyond with confidence

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

Offer
Learn more about BMC Data Management for IMS and DB2 on z/OS
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Sample Customers
Airline Tariff Publishing Co (ATPCO), AtTask, MetaScaleBodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK Broadband
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, IDERA, CA Technologies and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: April 2019.
333,561 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email